Median Income
$43,606
household / year
Median Home Value
$103,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$675
gross / month
Cost of Living
88
national avg = 100

Is Ironton, MO a Good Place to Live?

Ironton is a small town of 1,639 in Missouri, with a median household income of $43,606 and a 5.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 88 (US average = 100), which is 12% below the national average.

Strengths: Ironton stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Ironton is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Ironton city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 88.4

Ironton's overall cost of living index is 88.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Ironton costs roughly 12% less than the average American city.

Metric Ironton, MO National Avg
Median Home Value $103,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $675 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 78.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $43,606 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Ironton's violent crime rate is 158.0 per 100,000 residents — 58% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
158.0 /100k
Property Crime
237.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Ironton is served primarily by ARCADIA VALLEY R-II. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.4:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Ironton, MO National Avg
School District ARCADIA VALLEY R-II —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 12.4:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 28.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Ironton sees average highs of 41.6°F in January and 87.9°F in July, with 46.2 inches of annual precipitation and 9.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricIronton, MO
Average High — January41.6°F
Average High — July87.9°F
Annual Precipitation46.2"
Annual Snowfall9.3"

Demographics

MetricIronton, MONational Avg
Population1,639—
Median Age37.238.9
Unemployment Rate5.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time19.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.1%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1829.3%22.2%
65 and over18.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Ironton

Ironton, MO is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Ironton vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Ironton's cost of living index is 88, where 100 is the national average. That makes Ironton roughly 12% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $103,500 and median rent is $675/month.
Ironton's violent crime rate is 158.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 237.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Ironton are operated by ARCADIA VALLEY R-II. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.4:1. 28.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Ironton, MO has a population of 1,639, a median household income of $43,606, and an unemployment rate of 5.4%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Ironton averages 41.6°F in January and 87.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.2 inches with about 9.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Ironton, MO is covered by 1 ZIP code: 63650.
The population of Ironton, Missouri is 1,639 with a median age of 37.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Ironton: cost of living index 88 (100 = US average), median home $103,500, median household income $43,606, crime index 29 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Ironton side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.