Median Income
$24,485
household / year
Median Home Value
$96,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,000
gross / month
Cost of Living
91
national avg = 100

Is Irondale, MO a Good Place to Live?

Irondale is a small town of 560 in Missouri, with a median household income of $24,485 and a 10.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 91 (US average = 100), which is 9% below the national average.

Strengths: Irondale stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Irondale is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Irondale city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 91.2

Irondale's overall cost of living index is 91.2, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Irondale costs roughly 9% less than the average American city.

Metric Irondale, MO National Avg
Median Home Value $96,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,000 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 75.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $24,485 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Irondale's violent crime rate is 222.4 per 100,000 residents — 41% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
222.4 /100k
Property Crime
905.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Irondale, MO National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 5.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 76.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Irondale sees average highs of 39.6°F in January and 86.0°F in July, with 45.1 inches of annual precipitation and 11.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricIrondale, MO
Average High — January39.6°F
Average High — July86.0°F
Annual Precipitation45.1"
Annual Snowfall11.5"

Demographics

MetricIrondale, MONational Avg
Population560—
Median Age35.138.9
Unemployment Rate10.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time31.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)89.5%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino8.0%18.9%
Asian2.0%6.3%
Under 1831.4%22.2%
65 and over9.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Irondale

Irondale, MO is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Irondale vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Irondale's cost of living index is 91, where 100 is the national average. That makes Irondale roughly 9% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $96,300 and median rent is $1,000/month.
Irondale's violent crime rate is 222.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 905.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Irondale, MO has a population of 560, a median household income of $24,485, and an unemployment rate of 10.9%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Irondale averages 39.6°F in January and 86.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.1 inches with about 11.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Irondale, MO is covered by 1 ZIP code: 63648.
The population of Irondale, Missouri is 560 with a median age of 35.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Irondale: cost of living index 91 (100 = US average), median home $96,300, median household income $24,485, crime index 52 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Irondale side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.