Median Income
$40,250
household / year
Median Home Value
$49,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$733
gross / month
Cost of Living
88
national avg = 100

Is Ruthton, MN a Good Place to Live?

Ruthton is a small town of 200 in Minnesota, with a median household income of $40,250 and a 1.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 88 (US average = 100), which is 12% below the national average.

Strengths: Ruthton stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Ruthton is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Ruthton city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 87.5

Ruthton's overall cost of living index is 87.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Ruthton costs roughly 12% less than the average American city.

Metric Ruthton, MN National Avg
Median Home Value $49,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $733 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 80.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $40,250 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Ruthton's violent crime rate is 43.8 per 100,000 residents — 88% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
43.8 /100k
Property Crime
219.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Ruthton, MN National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 13.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 88.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Ruthton sees average highs of 21.3°F in January and 81.1°F in July, with 29.9 inches of annual precipitation and 42.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricRuthton, MN
Average High — January21.3°F
Average High — July81.1°F
Annual Precipitation29.9"
Annual Snowfall42.0"

Demographics

MetricRuthton, MNNational Avg
Population200—
Median Age43.238.9
Unemployment Rate1.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)82.5%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino14.5%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1822.5%22.2%
65 and over14.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Ruthton

Ruthton, MN is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Ruthton vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Ruthton's cost of living index is 88, where 100 is the national average. That makes Ruthton roughly 12% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $49,300 and median rent is $733/month.
Ruthton's violent crime rate is 43.8 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 219.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Ruthton, MN has a population of 200, a median household income of $40,250, and an unemployment rate of 1.8%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Ruthton averages 21.3°F in January and 81.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 29.9 inches with about 42.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Ruthton, MN is covered by 1 ZIP code: 56170.
The population of Ruthton, Minnesota is 200 with a median age of 43.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Ruthton: cost of living index 88 (100 = US average), median home $49,300, median household income $40,250, crime index 11 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Ruthton side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.