Median Income
$73,875
household / year
Median Home Value
$86,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$809
gross / month
Cost of Living
91
national avg = 100

Is Chandler, MN a Good Place to Live?

Chandler is a small town of 359 in Minnesota, with a median household income of $73,875 and a 7.8% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 91 (US average = 100), which is 9% below the national average.

Strengths: Chandler stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Chandler is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Chandler city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 91.1

Chandler's overall cost of living index is 91.1, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Chandler costs roughly 9% less than the average American city.

Metric Chandler, MN National Avg
Median Home Value $86,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $809 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 66.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $73,875 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Chandler's violent crime rate is 61.0 per 100,000 residents — 84% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
61.0 /100k
Property Crime
390.5 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Chandler, MN National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 9.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 63.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Chandler sees average highs of 21.3°F in January and 81.1°F in July, with 30.1 inches of annual precipitation and 46.3 inches of snow per year.

MetricChandler, MN
Average High — January21.3°F
Average High — July81.1°F
Annual Precipitation30.1"
Annual Snowfall46.3"

Demographics

MetricChandler, MNNational Avg
Population359—
Median Age41.838.9
Unemployment Rate7.8%3.7%
Avg Commute Time11.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)71.9%59.3%
Black or African American1.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino23.1%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1824.5%22.2%
65 and over16.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Chandler

Chandler, MN is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Chandler vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Chandler's cost of living index is 91, where 100 is the national average. That makes Chandler roughly 9% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $86,700 and median rent is $809/month.
Chandler's violent crime rate is 61.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 390.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Chandler, MN has a population of 359, a median household income of $73,875, and an unemployment rate of 7.8%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Chandler averages 21.3°F in January and 81.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 30.1 inches with about 46.3 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Chandler, MN is covered by 1 ZIP code: 56122.
The population of Chandler, Minnesota is 359 with a median age of 41.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Chandler: cost of living index 91 (100 = US average), median home $86,700, median household income $73,875, crime index 17 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Chandler side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.