Head-to-Head · City Comparison
Joliet, IL
VS
Springfield, IL
🏆 Springfield leads 13 of 23 categories
Joliet
Illinois
10
wins
Cost of Living Index
102.6⚠ High
Median Household Income
$84,971 ✓ Higher
Violent Crime Index
92 ✓ Safer
Population
150,221 ✓ Larger
Springfield
Illinois
13
wins
Cost of Living Index
90.5 ✓ Cheaper
Median Household Income
$62,419
Violent Crime Index
237⚠ High
Population
114,214
Pros & Cons
Auto-generated from official data — head-to-head differences and gaps vs the national average.
Joliet, IL
Pros
61% less violent crime than Springfield
Households earn $22,552 more per year on average
Cons
Cost of living runs 12% higher than Springfield
Longer commutes — 29.6 min average each way
Springfield, IL
Pros
Homes cost $86k less ($147,700 vs $233,800)
Rent averages $261/mo less ($913 vs $1,174)
Commutes run 12 min shorter each way
12% cheaper overall cost of living than Joliet
More college-educated — 34.7% hold a bachelor's or higher
Living costs sit below the national average (index 90.5)
Cons
Median income trails Joliet by $22,552/yr
Violent crime (901.2/100k) is above the U.S. average of 380
Property crime (4911.4/100k) runs high vs the U.S. average
Key Differences at a Glance
Joliet
Median Income
$22,552
$84,971 vs $62,419/yr
Joliet
Violent Crime
61% lower
350.0 vs 901.2 per 100k
Springfield
Cost of Living
12% cheaper
COL index 90.5 vs 102.6 (100 = US avg)
Springfield
Median Home Value
$86k less
$147,700 vs $233,800
Full Data Comparison
| Metric | Joliet, IL | Springfield, IL |
|---|---|---|
| 💰 Cost of Living | ||
| Cost of Living Index National avg = 100 · lower = cheaper | 102.6⚠ High | 90.5 ✓ Cheaper |
| Median Home Value | $233,800 | $147,700 ✓ Lower |
| Median Monthly Rent | $1,174 | $913 ✓ Lower |
| 📈 Income & Economy | ||
| Median Household Income | $84,971 ✓ Higher | $62,419 |
| Unemployment Rate | 6.2%⚠ High ✓ Lower | 6.6%⚠ High |
| Avg Commute Minutes each way | 29.6 min⚠ High | 17.6 min ✓ Shorter |
| Work From Home % | 6.6% | 10.2% ✓ Higher |
| 🔒 Safety | ||
| Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer · 60% violent / 40% property | 79 ✓ Safer | 236⚠ High |
| Violent Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer | 92 ✓ Safer | 237⚠ High |
| Property Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer | 59 ✓ Safer | 234⚠ High |
| 🎓 Education | ||
| School Quality 100 = national avg · grad rate, staffing & attainment | B- (93) | A- (111) ✓ Better |
| Student-Teacher Ratio Lower = smaller classes | 14.2:1 | 13.0:1 ✓ Smaller |
| Bachelor's Degree or Higher | 24.9% | 34.7% ✓ Higher |
| High School or Higher | 84.8% | 92.0% ✓ Higher |
| School District Name only — no quality rating available | Joliet PSD 86 | Springfield SD 186 |
| 🌤 Weather | ||
| Avg High — January | 31.1°F | 35.8°F ✓ Warmer |
| Avg High — July | 83.6°F | 85.5°F ✓ Warmer |
| Annual Precipitation | 40.2" ✓ Drier | 40.4" |
| Annual Snowfall | 16.9" ✓ Less | 21.8" |
| 👥 Demographics | ||
| Population | 150,221 ✓ Larger | 114,214 |
| Median Age | 34.3 | 40.1 ✓ Older |
| Homeownership Rate | 72.4% ✓ Higher | 62.4% |
| Under 18 | 26.5% ✓ More | 21.6% |
| Over 65 | 10.2% | 18.7% ✓ More |
Frequently Asked Questions
Joliet's cost of living index is 102.6 vs Springfield's 90.5 (US average = 100).
Springfield is 12% less expensive overall.
Based on the 23 decided categories above, Springfield leads 13 of 23 categories. Joliet wins 10 and Springfield wins 13. The right choice depends on your priorities — use the Pros & Cons and full table above to weigh what matters to you.
Whether you're moving from Joliet to Springfield or relocating the other way, focus on the biggest gaps: housing ($233,800 vs $147,700 median home), income ($84,971 vs $62,419), safety, and schools — all covered in the full table above.
Joliet, IL and Springfield, IL are about 143 miles apart (straight-line distance). Driving distance will be longer depending on the route.