Head-to-Head · City Comparison
Jersey City, NJ
VS
Trenton, NJ
🏆 Jersey City leads 12 of 23 categories
Jersey City
New Jersey
12
wins
Cost of Living Index
112.5⚠ High
Median Household Income
$91,151 ✓ Higher
Violent Crime Index
148⚠ High ✓ Safer
Population
287,899 ✓ Larger
Trenton
New Jersey
11
wins
Cost of Living Index
102.1⚠ High ✓ Cheaper
Median Household Income
$44,444
Violent Crime Index
270⚠ High
Population
90,055
Pros & Cons
Auto-generated from official data — head-to-head differences and gaps vs the national average.
Jersey City, NJ
Pros
Households earn $46,707 more per year on average
45% less violent crime than Trenton
Stronger job market — unemployment is 4.4 pts lower (5.8%)
More college-educated — 51.9% hold a bachelor's or higher
Smaller class sizes — 12.1:1 student-teacher ratio
Cons
Pricier housing — median home is $500,100
Higher rents — median is $1,799/mo
Violent crime (561.6/100k) is above the U.S. average of 380
Living costs are well above the U.S. average (index 112.5)
Trenton, NJ
Pros
Homes cost $389k less ($111,200 vs $500,100)
Rent averages $622/mo less ($1,177 vs $1,799)
Commutes run 11 min shorter each way
10% cheaper overall cost of living than Jersey City
Cons
Median income trails Jersey City by $46,707/yr
Violent crime (1025.9/100k) is above the U.S. average of 380
Higher unemployment (10.2% vs 5.8%)
Key Differences at a Glance
Jersey City
Median Income
$46,707
$91,151 vs $44,444/yr
Jersey City
Violent Crime
45% lower
561.6 vs 1025.9 per 100k
Jersey City
Unemployment
4.4 pp lower
5.8% vs 10.2% unemployment
Trenton
Cost of Living
10% cheaper
COL index 102.1 vs 112.5 (100 = US avg)
Trenton
Median Home Value
$389k less
$111,200 vs $500,100
Full Data Comparison
| Metric | Jersey City, NJ | Trenton, NJ |
|---|---|---|
| 💰 Cost of Living | ||
| Cost of Living Index National avg = 100 · lower = cheaper | 112.5⚠ High | 102.1⚠ High ✓ Cheaper |
| Median Home Value | $500,100⚠ High | $111,200 ✓ Lower |
| Median Monthly Rent | $1,799⚠ High | $1,177 ✓ Lower |
| 📈 Income & Economy | ||
| Median Household Income | $91,151 ✓ Higher | $44,444 |
| Unemployment Rate | 5.8%⚠ High ✓ Lower | 10.2%⚠ High |
| Avg Commute Minutes each way | 37.0 min⚠ High | 26.2 min ✓ Shorter |
| Work From Home % | 18.7% ✓ Higher | 5.4% |
| 🔒 Safety | ||
| Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer · 60% violent / 40% property | 127⚠ High ✓ Safer | 206⚠ High |
| Violent Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer | 148⚠ High ✓ Safer | 270⚠ High |
| Property Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer | 97 ✓ Safer | 109⚠ High |
| 🎓 Education | ||
| School Quality 100 = national avg · grad rate, staffing & attainment | A- (117) ✓ Better | C (75) |
| Student-Teacher Ratio Lower = smaller classes | 12.1:1 ✓ Smaller | 16.1:1 |
| Bachelor's Degree or Higher | 51.9% ✓ Higher | 15.6% |
| High School or Higher | 90.0% ✓ Higher | 76.3% |
| School District Name only — no quality rating available | Jersey City Public Schools | Trenton Public School District |
| 🌤 Weather | ||
| Avg High — January | 39.4°F | 39.9°F ✓ Warmer |
| Avg High — July | 86.8°F ✓ Warmer | 86.5°F |
| Annual Precipitation | 50.4" | 47.9" ✓ Drier |
| Annual Snowfall | 28.2" | 26.6" ✓ Less |
| 👥 Demographics | ||
| Population | 287,899 ✓ Larger | 90,055 |
| Median Age | 34.6 | 35.8 ✓ Older |
| Homeownership Rate | 29.2% | 38.3% ✓ Higher |
| Under 18 | 20.3% | 25.9% ✓ More |
| Over 65 | 11.3% | 12.2% ✓ More |
Frequently Asked Questions
Jersey City's cost of living index is 112.5 vs Trenton's 102.1 (US average = 100).
Trenton is 10% less expensive overall.
Based on the 23 decided categories above, Jersey City leads 12 of 23 categories. Jersey City wins 12 and Trenton wins 11. The right choice depends on your priorities — use the Pros & Cons and full table above to weigh what matters to you.
Whether you're moving from Jersey City to Trenton or relocating the other way, focus on the biggest gaps: housing ($500,100 vs $111,200 median home), income ($91,151 vs $44,444), safety, and schools — all covered in the full table above.
Jersey City, NJ and Trenton, NJ are about 50 miles apart (straight-line distance). Driving distance will be longer depending on the route.