Head-to-Head · City Comparison
Toms River, NJ VS Trenton, NJ
🏆 Toms River leads 16 of 23 categories
Toms River
New Jersey
16
wins
Cost of Living Index 112.5⚠ High
Median Household Income $92,012 ✓ Higher
Violent Crime Index 35 ✓ Safer
Population 92,827 ✓ Larger
Trenton
New Jersey
7
wins
Cost of Living Index 102.1⚠ High ✓ Cheaper
Median Household Income $44,444
Violent Crime Index 270⚠ High
Population 90,055

Pros & Cons

Auto-generated from official data — head-to-head differences and gaps vs the national average.

Toms River, NJ
Pros
Households earn $47,568 more per year on average
87% less violent crime than Trenton
Stronger job market — unemployment is 4.5 pts lower (5.7%)
Violent crime is well below the national average (134.3 vs 380/100k)
More college-educated — 34.4% hold a bachelor's or higher
Smaller class sizes — 13.8:1 student-teacher ratio
Cons
Pricier housing — median home is $356,100
Higher rents — median is $1,592/mo
Living costs are well above the U.S. average (index 112.5)
Cost of living runs 10% higher than Trenton
Trenton, NJ
Pros
Homes cost $245k less ($111,200 vs $356,100)
Rent averages $415/mo less ($1,177 vs $1,592)
Commutes run 5 min shorter each way
10% cheaper overall cost of living than Toms River
Cons
Median income trails Toms River by $47,568/yr
Violent crime (1025.9/100k) is above the U.S. average of 380
Higher unemployment (10.2% vs 5.7%)

Key Differences at a Glance

Toms River
Median Income
$47,568
$92,012 vs $44,444/yr
Toms River
Violent Crime
87% lower
134.3 vs 1025.9 per 100k
Toms River
Unemployment
4.5 pp lower
5.7% vs 10.2% unemployment
Trenton
Cost of Living
10% cheaper
COL index 102.1 vs 112.5 (100 = US avg)
Trenton
Median Home Value
$245k less
$111,200 vs $356,100

Full Data Comparison

Metric Toms River, NJ Trenton, NJ
💰 Cost of Living
Cost of Living Index National avg = 100 · lower = cheaper 112.5⚠ High 102.1⚠ High ✓ Cheaper
Median Home Value $356,100⚠ High $111,200 ✓ Lower
Median Monthly Rent $1,592⚠ High $1,177 ✓ Lower
📈 Income & Economy
Median Household Income $92,012 ✓ Higher $44,444
Unemployment Rate 5.7%⚠ High ✓ Lower 10.2%⚠ High
Avg Commute Minutes each way 30.9 min⚠ High 26.2 min ✓ Shorter
Work From Home % 11.3% ✓ Higher 5.4%
🔒 Safety
Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer · 60% violent / 40% property 43 ✓ Safer 206⚠ High
Violent Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer 35 ✓ Safer 270⚠ High
Property Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer 53 ✓ Safer 109⚠ High
🎓 Education
School Quality 100 = national avg · grad rate, staffing & attainment B+ (107) ✓ Better C (75)
Student-Teacher Ratio Lower = smaller classes 13.8:1 ✓ Smaller 16.1:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 34.4% ✓ Higher 15.6%
High School or Higher 93.4% ✓ Higher 76.3%
School District Name only — no quality rating available Toms River Regional School District Trenton Public School District
🌤 Weather
Avg High — January 41.6°F ✓ Warmer 39.9°F
Avg High — July 85.5°F 86.5°F ✓ Warmer
Annual Precipitation 52.0" 47.9" ✓ Drier
Annual Snowfall 23.7" ✓ Less 26.6"
👥 Demographics
Population 92,827 ✓ Larger 90,055
Median Age 42.3 ✓ Older 35.8
Homeownership Rate 80.6% ✓ Higher 38.3%
Under 18 21.5% 25.9% ✓ More
Over 65 18.7% ✓ More 12.2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Toms River's cost of living index is 112.5 vs Trenton's 102.1 (US average = 100). Trenton is 10% less expensive overall.
Based on the 23 decided categories above, Toms River leads 16 of 23 categories. Toms River wins 16 and Trenton wins 7. The right choice depends on your priorities — use the Pros & Cons and full table above to weigh what matters to you.
Whether you're moving from Toms River to Trenton or relocating the other way, focus on the biggest gaps: housing ($356,100 vs $111,200 median home), income ($92,012 vs $44,444), safety, and schools — all covered in the full table above.
Toms River, NJ and Trenton, NJ are about 34 miles apart (straight-line distance). Driving distance will be longer depending on the route.

Related Comparisons

Compare Any Two Cities

vs