Head-to-Head · City Comparison
Elgin, IL VS Waukegan, IL
🏆 Elgin leads 15 of 22 categories
Elgin
Illinois
15
wins
Cost of Living Index 102.6⚠ High
Median Household Income $85,998 ✓ Higher
Violent Crime Index 70 ✓ Safer
Population 114,190 ✓ Larger
Waukegan
Illinois
7
wins
Cost of Living Index 102.6⚠ High
Median Household Income $66,077
Violent Crime Index 117⚠ High
Population 89,435

Pros & Cons

Auto-generated from official data — head-to-head differences and gaps vs the national average.

Elgin, IL
Pros
40% less violent crime than Waukegan
Households earn $19,921 more per year on average
More college-educated — 26.7% hold a bachelor's or higher
Cons
Higher unemployment (6.0% vs 5.3%)
Waukegan, IL
Pros
Homes cost $78k less ($164,400 vs $242,500)
Stronger job market — unemployment is 0.7 pts lower (5.3%)
Smaller class sizes — 12.6:1 student-teacher ratio
Cons
Violent crime (445.2/100k) is above the U.S. average of 380
Median income trails Elgin by $19,921/yr
Snowy winters — about 43" of snow per year

Key Differences at a Glance

Elgin
Median Income
$19,921
$85,998 vs $66,077/yr
Elgin
Violent Crime
40% lower
266.7 vs 445.2 per 100k
Both cities
Cost of Living
≈ Equal
Both near 102.6 on the COL index
Waukegan
Median Home Value
$78k less
$164,400 vs $242,500
Waukegan
Unemployment
0.7 pp lower
5.3% vs 6.0% unemployment

Full Data Comparison

Metric Elgin, IL Waukegan, IL
💰 Cost of Living
Cost of Living Index National avg = 100 · lower = cheaper 102.6⚠ High 102.6⚠ High
Median Home Value $242,500 $164,400 ✓ Lower
Median Monthly Rent $1,190 $1,132 ✓ Lower
📈 Income & Economy
Median Household Income $85,998 ✓ Higher $66,077
Unemployment Rate 6.0%⚠ High 5.3%⚠ High ✓ Lower
Avg Commute Minutes each way 28.3 min⚠ High 26.9 min ✓ Shorter
Work From Home % 10.6% ✓ Higher 5.7%
🔒 Safety
Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer · 60% violent / 40% property 63 ✓ Safer 101⚠ High
Violent Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer 70 ✓ Safer 117⚠ High
Property Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer 52 ✓ Safer 77
🎓 Education
School Quality 100 = national avg · grad rate, staffing & attainment B- (94) B- (96) ✓ Better
Student-Teacher Ratio Lower = smaller classes 14.4:1 12.6:1 ✓ Smaller
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 26.7% ✓ Higher 21.5%
High School or Higher 81.1% ✓ Higher 77.7%
School District Name only — no quality rating available SD U-46 Waukegan CUSD 60
🌤 Weather
Avg High — January 30.1°F ✓ Warmer 29.8°F
Avg High — July 84.1°F ✓ Warmer 81.7°F
Annual Precipitation 39.9" 35.3" ✓ Drier
Annual Snowfall 32.1" ✓ Less 43.4"
👥 Demographics
Population 114,190 ✓ Larger 89,435
Median Age 35.5 ✓ Older 34.5
Homeownership Rate 71.2% ✓ Higher 48.9%
Under 18 26.2% ✓ More 25.0%
Over 65 12.5% ✓ More 11.3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Elgin's cost of living index is 102.6 vs Waukegan's 102.6 (US average = 100). Both have a similar overall cost of living.
Based on the 22 decided categories above, Elgin leads 15 of 22 categories. Elgin wins 15 and Waukegan wins 7. The right choice depends on your priorities — use the Pros & Cons and full table above to weigh what matters to you.
Whether you're moving from Elgin to Waukegan or relocating the other way, focus on the biggest gaps: housing ($242,500 vs $164,400 median home), income ($85,998 vs $66,077), safety, and schools — all covered in the full table above.
Elgin, IL and Waukegan, IL are about 33 miles apart (straight-line distance). Driving distance will be longer depending on the route.

Related Comparisons

Compare Any Two Cities

vs