Head-to-Head · City Comparison
Elgin, IL
VS
Rockford, IL
🏆 Elgin leads 14 of 23 categories
Elgin
Illinois
14
wins
Cost of Living Index
102.6⚠ High
Median Household Income
$85,998 ✓ Higher
Violent Crime Index
70 ✓ Safer
Population
114,190
Rockford
Illinois
9
wins
Cost of Living Index
90.1 ✓ Cheaper
Median Household Income
$50,744
Violent Crime Index
284⚠ High
Population
148,173 ✓ Larger
Pros & Cons
Auto-generated from official data — head-to-head differences and gaps vs the national average.
Elgin, IL
Pros
Households earn $35,254 more per year on average
75% less violent crime than Rockford
Stronger job market — unemployment is 3.0 pts lower (6.0%)
More college-educated — 26.7% hold a bachelor's or higher
Smaller class sizes — 14.4:1 student-teacher ratio
Cons
Cost of living runs 13% higher than Rockford
Longer commutes — 28.3 min average each way
Rockford, IL
Pros
Homes cost $128k less ($114,100 vs $242,500)
Rent averages $284/mo less ($906 vs $1,190)
Commutes run 7 min shorter each way
13% cheaper overall cost of living than Elgin
Living costs sit below the national average (index 90.1)
Cons
Median income trails Elgin by $35,254/yr
Violent crime (1080.0/100k) is above the U.S. average of 380
Property crime (2517.2/100k) runs high vs the U.S. average
Higher unemployment (9.0% vs 6.0%)
Key Differences at a Glance
Elgin
Median Income
$35,254
$85,998 vs $50,744/yr
Elgin
Violent Crime
75% lower
266.7 vs 1080.0 per 100k
Elgin
Unemployment
3.0 pp lower
6.0% vs 9.0% unemployment
Rockford
Cost of Living
13% cheaper
COL index 90.1 vs 102.6 (100 = US avg)
Rockford
Median Home Value
$128k less
$114,100 vs $242,500
Full Data Comparison
| Metric | Elgin, IL | Rockford, IL |
|---|---|---|
| 💰 Cost of Living | ||
| Cost of Living Index National avg = 100 · lower = cheaper | 102.6⚠ High | 90.1 ✓ Cheaper |
| Median Home Value | $242,500 | $114,100 ✓ Lower |
| Median Monthly Rent | $1,190 | $906 ✓ Lower |
| 📈 Income & Economy | ||
| Median Household Income | $85,998 ✓ Higher | $50,744 |
| Unemployment Rate | 6.0%⚠ High ✓ Lower | 9.0%⚠ High |
| Avg Commute Minutes each way | 28.3 min⚠ High | 21.4 min ✓ Shorter |
| Work From Home % | 10.6% ✓ Higher | 7.1% |
| 🔒 Safety | ||
| Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer · 60% violent / 40% property | 63 ✓ Safer | 218⚠ High |
| Violent Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer | 70 ✓ Safer | 284⚠ High |
| Property Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer | 52 ✓ Safer | 120⚠ High |
| 🎓 Education | ||
| School Quality 100 = national avg · grad rate, staffing & attainment | B- (94) ✓ Better | C (79) |
| Student-Teacher Ratio Lower = smaller classes | 14.4:1 ✓ Smaller | 17.4:1 |
| Bachelor's Degree or Higher | 26.7% ✓ Higher | 23.1% |
| High School or Higher | 81.1% | 85.4% ✓ Higher |
| School District Name only — no quality rating available | SD U-46 | Rockford SD 205 |
| 🌤 Weather | ||
| Avg High — January | 30.1°F ✓ Warmer | 29.1°F |
| Avg High — July | 84.1°F ✓ Warmer | 83.9°F |
| Annual Precipitation | 39.9" | 38.0" ✓ Drier |
| Annual Snowfall | 32.1" ✓ Less | 37.1" |
| 👥 Demographics | ||
| Population | 114,190 | 148,173 ✓ Larger |
| Median Age | 35.5 | 37.5 ✓ Older |
| Homeownership Rate | 71.2% ✓ Higher | 54.1% |
| Under 18 | 26.2% ✓ More | 24.5% |
| Over 65 | 12.5% | 17.4% ✓ More |
Frequently Asked Questions
Elgin's cost of living index is 102.6 vs Rockford's 90.1 (US average = 100).
Rockford is 12% less expensive overall.
Based on the 23 decided categories above, Elgin leads 14 of 23 categories. Elgin wins 14 and Rockford wins 9. The right choice depends on your priorities — use the Pros & Cons and full table above to weigh what matters to you.
Whether you're moving from Elgin to Rockford or relocating the other way, focus on the biggest gaps: housing ($242,500 vs $114,100 median home), income ($85,998 vs $50,744), safety, and schools — all covered in the full table above.
Elgin, IL and Rockford, IL are about 41 miles apart (straight-line distance). Driving distance will be longer depending on the route.