Head-to-Head · City Comparison
Arvada, CO VS Thornton, CO
🏆 Arvada leads 14 of 22 categories
Arvada
Colorado
14
wins
Cost of Living Index 105.5⚠ High
Median Household Income $106,014 ✓ Higher
Violent Crime Index 75
Population 123,066
Thornton
Colorado
8
wins
Cost of Living Index 105.5⚠ High
Median Household Income $95,064
Violent Crime Index 72 ✓ Safer
Population 141,799 ✓ Larger

Pros & Cons

Auto-generated from official data — head-to-head differences and gaps vs the national average.

Arvada, CO
Pros
More college-educated — 47.6% hold a bachelor's or higher
Stronger job market — unemployment is 0.8 pts lower (3.8%)
Households earn $10,950 more per year on average
Commutes run 4 min shorter each way
Cons
Pricier housing — median home is $553,000
Property crime (2478.9/100k) runs high vs the U.S. average
Snowy winters — about 55" of snow per year
Thornton, CO
Pros
Homes cost $108k less ($445,200 vs $553,000)
Cons
Property crime (2835.8/100k) runs high vs the U.S. average
Median income trails Arvada by $10,950/yr
Higher unemployment (4.6% vs 3.8%)
Longer commutes — 30.9 min average each way

Key Differences at a Glance

Arvada
Median Income
$10,950
$106,014 vs $95,064/yr
Arvada
Unemployment
0.8 pp lower
3.8% vs 4.6% unemployment
Both cities
Cost of Living
≈ Equal
Both near 105.5 on the COL index
Thornton
Violent Crime
4% lower
273.6 vs 285.6 per 100k
Thornton
Median Home Value
$108k less
$445,200 vs $553,000

Full Data Comparison

Metric Arvada, CO Thornton, CO
💰 Cost of Living
Cost of Living Index National avg = 100 · lower = cheaper 105.5⚠ High 105.5⚠ High
Median Home Value $553,000⚠ High $445,200⚠ High ✓ Lower
Median Monthly Rent $1,706⚠ High ✓ Lower $1,758⚠ High
📈 Income & Economy
Median Household Income $106,014 ✓ Higher $95,064
Unemployment Rate 3.8%⚠ High ✓ Lower 4.6%⚠ High
Avg Commute Minutes each way 26.9 min ✓ Shorter 30.9 min⚠ High
Work From Home % 18.7% ✓ Higher 12.5%
🔒 Safety
Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer · 60% violent / 40% property 92 ✓ Safer 97
Violent Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer 75 72 ✓ Safer
Property Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer 118⚠ High ✓ Safer 135⚠ High
🎓 Education
School Quality 100 = national avg · grad rate, staffing & attainment B+ (107) ✓ Better B- (93)
Student-Teacher Ratio Lower = smaller classes 16.7:1 ✓ Smaller 17.3:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 47.6% ✓ Higher 30.7%
High School or Higher 95.4% ✓ Higher 87.6%
School District Name only — no quality rating available Jefferson County School District No. R-1 Adams 12 Five Star Schools
🌤 Weather
Avg High — January 47.2°F 48.0°F ✓ Warmer
Avg High — July 88.2°F 91.1°F ✓ Warmer
Annual Precipitation 17.9" 16.7" ✓ Drier
Annual Snowfall 54.8" 44.8" ✓ Less
👥 Demographics
Population 123,066 141,799 ✓ Larger
Median Age 40.2 ✓ Older 33.7
Homeownership Rate 74.2% ✓ Higher 72.7%
Under 18 20.1% 26.6% ✓ More
Over 65 17.5% ✓ More 10.1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Arvada's cost of living index is 105.5 vs Thornton's 105.5 (US average = 100). Both have a similar overall cost of living.
Based on the 22 decided categories above, Arvada leads 14 of 22 categories. Arvada wins 14 and Thornton wins 8. The right choice depends on your priorities — use the Pros & Cons and full table above to weigh what matters to you.
Whether you're moving from Arvada to Thornton or relocating the other way, focus on the biggest gaps: housing ($553,000 vs $445,200 median home), income ($106,014 vs $95,064), safety, and schools — all covered in the full table above.
Arvada, CO and Thornton, CO are about 13 miles apart (straight-line distance). Driving distance will be longer depending on the route.

Related Comparisons

Compare Any Two Cities

vs