Head-to-Head · City Comparison
Arvada, CO
VS
Pueblo, CO
🏆 Arvada leads 12 of 22 categories
Arvada
Colorado
12
wins
Cost of Living Index
105.5⚠ High
Median Household Income
$106,014 ✓ Higher
Violent Crime Index
75 ✓ Safer
Population
123,066 ✓ Larger
Pueblo
Colorado
10
wins
Cost of Living Index
92.4 ✓ Cheaper
Median Household Income
$52,794
Violent Crime Index
375⚠ High
Population
111,430
Pros & Cons
Auto-generated from official data — head-to-head differences and gaps vs the national average.
Arvada, CO
Pros
Households earn $53,220 more per year on average
80% less violent crime than Pueblo
Stronger job market — unemployment is 2.8 pts lower (3.8%)
More college-educated — 47.6% hold a bachelor's or higher
Cons
Pricier housing — median home is $553,000
Higher rents — median is $1,706/mo
Cost of living runs 13% higher than Pueblo
Property crime (2478.9/100k) runs high vs the U.S. average
Pueblo, CO
Pros
Homes cost $355k less ($197,700 vs $553,000)
Rent averages $766/mo less ($940 vs $1,706)
Commutes run 7 min shorter each way
13% cheaper overall cost of living than Arvada
Living costs sit below the national average (index 92.4)
Cons
Median income trails Arvada by $53,220/yr
Violent crime (1424.1/100k) is above the U.S. average of 380
Property crime (4942.0/100k) runs high vs the U.S. average
Higher unemployment (6.6% vs 3.8%)
Key Differences at a Glance
Arvada
Median Income
$53,220
$106,014 vs $52,794/yr
Arvada
Violent Crime
80% lower
285.6 vs 1424.1 per 100k
Arvada
Unemployment
2.8 pp lower
3.8% vs 6.6% unemployment
Pueblo
Cost of Living
13% cheaper
COL index 92.4 vs 105.5 (100 = US avg)
Pueblo
Median Home Value
$355k less
$197,700 vs $553,000
Pueblo
Summer Heat
4.8°F warmer
July avg high 93.0°F vs 88.2°F
Full Data Comparison
| Metric | Arvada, CO | Pueblo, CO |
|---|---|---|
| 💰 Cost of Living | ||
| Cost of Living Index National avg = 100 · lower = cheaper | 105.5⚠ High | 92.4 ✓ Cheaper |
| Median Home Value | $553,000⚠ High | $197,700 ✓ Lower |
| Median Monthly Rent | $1,706⚠ High | $940 ✓ Lower |
| 📈 Income & Economy | ||
| Median Household Income | $106,014 ✓ Higher | $52,794 |
| Unemployment Rate | 3.8%⚠ High ✓ Lower | 6.6%⚠ High |
| Avg Commute Minutes each way | 26.9 min | 19.7 min ✓ Shorter |
| Work From Home % | 18.7% ✓ Higher | 5.4% |
| 🔒 Safety | ||
| Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer · 60% violent / 40% property | 92 ✓ Safer | 319⚠ High |
| Violent Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer | 75 ✓ Safer | 375⚠ High |
| Property Crime Index 100 = national avg · lower = safer | 118⚠ High ✓ Safer | 235⚠ High |
| 🎓 Education | ||
| School Quality 100 = national avg · grad rate, staffing & attainment | B+ (107) ✓ Better | C+ (87) |
| Student-Teacher Ratio Lower = smaller classes | 16.7:1 | 16.7:1 |
| Bachelor's Degree or Higher | 47.6% ✓ Higher | 21.8% |
| High School or Higher | 95.4% ✓ Higher | 88.5% |
| School District Name only — no quality rating available | Jefferson County School District No. R-1 | Pueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and |
| 🌤 Weather | ||
| Avg High — January | 47.2°F | 48.1°F ✓ Warmer |
| Avg High — July | 88.2°F | 93.0°F ✓ Warmer |
| Annual Precipitation | 17.9" | 14.2" ✓ Drier |
| Annual Snowfall | 54.8" | 14.8" ✓ Less |
| 👥 Demographics | ||
| Population | 123,066 ✓ Larger | 111,430 |
| Median Age | 40.2 ✓ Older | 37.8 |
| Homeownership Rate | 74.2% ✓ Higher | 59.0% |
| Under 18 | 20.1% | 22.5% ✓ More |
| Over 65 | 17.5% | 18.3% ✓ More |
Frequently Asked Questions
Arvada's cost of living index is 105.5 vs Pueblo's 92.4 (US average = 100).
Pueblo is 13% less expensive overall.
Based on the 22 decided categories above, Arvada leads 12 of 22 categories. Arvada wins 12 and Pueblo wins 10. The right choice depends on your priorities — use the Pros & Cons and full table above to weigh what matters to you.
Whether you're moving from Arvada to Pueblo or relocating the other way, focus on the biggest gaps: housing ($553,000 vs $197,700 median home), income ($106,014 vs $52,794), safety, and schools — all covered in the full table above.
Arvada, CO and Pueblo, CO are about 112 miles apart (straight-line distance). Driving distance will be longer depending on the route.