Median Income
$37,500
household / year
Median Home Value
$225,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$725
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Ten Sleep, WY a Good Place to Live?

Ten Sleep is a small town of 236 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $37,500 . Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Ten Sleep stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Ten Sleep is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Ten Sleep city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.1

Ten Sleep's overall cost of living index is 94.1, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Ten Sleep costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Ten Sleep, WY National Avg
Median Home Value $225,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $725 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 52.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $37,500 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Ten Sleep's violent crime rate is 128.1 per 100,000 residents — 66% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
128.1 /100k
Property Crime
499.7 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Ten Sleep is served primarily by Washakie County School District #2. The student-to-teacher ratio is 6.5:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Ten Sleep, WY National Avg
School District Washakie County School District #2 —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio 6.5:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 23.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Ten Sleep sees average highs of 36.8°F in January and 88.2°F in July, with 13.3 inches of annual precipitation and 51.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricTen Sleep, WY
Average High — January36.8°F
Average High — July88.2°F
Annual Precipitation13.3"
Annual Snowfall51.6"

Demographics

MetricTen Sleep, WYNational Avg
Population236—
Median Age54.338.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time11.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)89.8%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino8.5%18.9%
Asian1.7%6.3%
Under 1818.2%22.2%
65 and over32.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Ten Sleep

Ten Sleep, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Ten Sleep vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Ten Sleep's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Ten Sleep roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $225,000 and median rent is $725/month.
Ten Sleep's violent crime rate is 128.1 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 499.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Ten Sleep are operated by Washakie County School District #2. The district has several elementary, several middle, and several high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 6.5:1. 23.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Ten Sleep, WY has a population of 236, a median household income of $37,500, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Ten Sleep averages 36.8°F in January and 88.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 13.3 inches with about 51.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Ten Sleep, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 82442.
The population of Ten Sleep, Wyoming is 236 with a median age of 54.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Ten Sleep: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $225,000, median household income $37,500, crime index 30 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Ten Sleep side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.