Below Average CostVery SafeFremont County School District # 6
Median Income
$50,000
household / year
Median Home Value
$95,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,107
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100
Is Pavillion, WY a Good Place to Live?
Pavillion is a small town of 290 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $50,000
and a 4.3% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is
7% below the national average.
Strengths:
Pavillion stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+).
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Pavillion is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Pavillion city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 93.2
Pavillion's overall cost of living index is 93.2,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Pavillion costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.
Metric
Pavillion, WY
National Avg
Median Home Value
$95,000
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$1,107
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
81.3%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$50,000
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Pavillion's violent crime rate is 216.5 per 100,000 residents
— 43% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
216.5 /100k
Property Crime
1113.1 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Pavillion is served primarily by Fremont County School District # 6.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.0:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Pavillion, WY
National Avg
School District
Fremont County School District # 6
—
Elementary Schools
2
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
2
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
8.0:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
14.9%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
89.6%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Pavillion sees average highs of 33.5°F in January
and 85.8°F in July,
with 8.8 inches of annual precipitation
and 28.4 inches of snow per year.
Pavillion's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Pavillion roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $95,000 and median rent is $1,107/month.
Pavillion's violent crime rate is 216.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1113.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Pavillion are operated by Fremont County School District # 6.
The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 2 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.0:1. 14.9% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Pavillion, WY has a population of 290, a median household income of $50,000, and an unemployment rate of 4.3%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Pavillion averages 33.5°F in January and 85.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 8.8 inches
with about 28.4 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Pavillion, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 82523.
The population of Pavillion, Wyoming is 290 with a median age of 45.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Pavillion: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $95,000, median household income $50,000, crime index 55 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Pavillion side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.