Very AffordableVery SafeFremont County School District #25
Median Income
$64,886
household / year
Median Home Value
$162,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$447
gross / month
Cost of Living
89
national avg = 100
Is Arapahoe, WY a Good Place to Live?
Arapahoe is a small town of 1,596 in Wyoming, with a median household income of $64,886
and a 18.6% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 89 (US average = 100), which is
11% below the national average.
Strengths:
Arapahoe stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Arapahoe is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Arapahoe city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 88.6
Arapahoe's overall cost of living index is 88.6,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Arapahoe costs roughly 11% less than the average American city.
Metric
Arapahoe, WY
National Avg
Median Home Value
$162,500
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$447
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
69.7%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$64,886
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Arapahoe's violent crime rate is 216.5 per 100,000 residents
— 43% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
216.5 /100k
Property Crime
1113.1 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Arapahoe is served primarily by Fremont County School District #25.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.7:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Arapahoe, WY
National Avg
School District
Fremont County School District #25
—
Elementary Schools
4
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
2
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
12.7:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
7.6%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
89.3%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Arapahoe sees average highs of 28.7°F in January
and 87.9°F in July,
with 9.5 inches of annual precipitation
and 44.3 inches of snow per year.
Arapahoe's cost of living index is 89, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Arapahoe roughly 11% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $162,500 and median rent is $447/month.
Arapahoe's violent crime rate is 216.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1113.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Arapahoe are operated by Fremont County School District #25.
The district has 4 elementary, 1 middle, and 2 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.7:1. 7.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Arapahoe, WY has a population of 1,596, a median household income of $64,886, and an unemployment rate of 18.6%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Arapahoe averages 28.7°F in January and 87.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 9.5 inches
with about 44.3 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Arapahoe, WY is covered by 1 ZIP code: 82501.
The population of Arapahoe, Wyoming is 1,596 with a median age of 32.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Arapahoe: cost of living index 89 (100 = US average), median home $162,500, median household income $64,886, crime index 55 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Arapahoe side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.