Median Income
$250,001
household / year
Median Home Value
$1,905,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$2,237
gross / month
Cost of Living
103
national avg = 100

Is Westover Hills, TX a Good Place to Live?

Westover Hills is a small town of 803 in Texas, with a median household income of $250,001 and a 3.9% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 103 (US average = 100), which is 3% above the national average.

Strengths: Westover Hills stands out for a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices. Whether Westover Hills is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Westover Hills city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.3

Westover Hills's overall cost of living index is 103.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Westover Hills costs roughly 3% more than the average American city.

Metric Westover Hills, TX National Avg
Median Home Value $1,905,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $2,237 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 89.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $250,001 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Near National Average

Westover Hills's violent crime rate is 373.4 per 100,000 residents — 2% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
373.4 /100k
Property Crime
2309.8 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Westover Hills, TX National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 76.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Westover Hills sees average highs of 58.8°F in January and 96.9°F in July, with 37.8 inches of annual precipitation .

MetricWestover Hills, TX
Average High — January58.8°F
Average High — July96.9°F
Annual Precipitation37.8"
Annual SnowfallTrace / None

Demographics

MetricWestover Hills, TXNational Avg
Population803—
Median Age58.038.9
Unemployment Rate3.9%3.7%
Avg Commute Time18.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)92.8%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.9%18.9%
Asian5.5%6.3%
Under 1817.6%22.2%
65 and over36.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Westover Hills vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Westover Hills's cost of living index is 103, where 100 is the national average. That puts Westover Hills roughly 3% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $1,905,000 and median rent is $2,237/month.
Westover Hills's violent crime rate is 373.4 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 2309.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Westover Hills, TX has a population of 803, a median household income of $250,001, and an unemployment rate of 3.9%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Westover Hills averages 58.8°F in January and 96.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 37.8 inches . Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Westover Hills, Texas is 803 with a median age of 58.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Westover Hills: cost of living index 103 (100 = US average), median home $1,905,000, median household income $250,001, crime index 103 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Westover Hills side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.