Median Income
$68,500
household / year
Median Home Value
$160,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,361
gross / month
Cost of Living
103
national avg = 100

Is Blue Mound, TX a Good Place to Live?

Blue Mound is a small town of 2,622 in Texas, with a median household income of $68,500 and a 4.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 103 (US average = 100), which is 3% above the national average.

Strengths: Blue Mound stands out for below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Blue Mound is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Blue Mound city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.3

Blue Mound's overall cost of living index is 103.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Blue Mound costs roughly 3% more than the average American city.

Metric Blue Mound, TX National Avg
Median Home Value $160,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,361 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 81.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $68,500 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Blue Mound's violent crime rate is 131.5 per 100,000 residents — 65% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
131.5 /100k
Property Crime
745.3 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Blue Mound, TX National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 8.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 71.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Blue Mound sees average highs of 58.8°F in January and 96.6°F in July, with 37.8 inches of annual precipitation and 2.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricBlue Mound, TX
Average High — January58.8°F
Average High — July96.6°F
Annual Precipitation37.8"
Annual Snowfall2.0"

Demographics

MetricBlue Mound, TXNational Avg
Population2,622—
Median Age37.638.9
Unemployment Rate4.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time23.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)61.4%59.3%
Black or African American1.1%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino35.5%18.9%
Asian0.8%6.3%
Under 1826.7%22.2%
65 and over8.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Blue Mound vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Blue Mound's cost of living index is 103, where 100 is the national average. That puts Blue Mound roughly 3% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $160,200 and median rent is $1,361/month.
Blue Mound's violent crime rate is 131.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 745.3 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Blue Mound, TX has a population of 2,622, a median household income of $68,500, and an unemployment rate of 4.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Blue Mound averages 58.8°F in January and 96.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 37.8 inches with about 2.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Blue Mound, Texas is 2,622 with a median age of 37.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Blue Mound: cost of living index 103 (100 = US average), median home $160,200, median household income $68,500, crime index 35 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Blue Mound side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.