Zion is a small town of 2,273 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $96,083
and a 9.6% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is
7% below the national average.
Strengths:
Zion stands out for an affordable cost of living, solid school ratings (A-), a well-educated population.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Zion is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Zion city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 93.2
Zion's overall cost of living index is 93.2,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Zion costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.
Metric
Zion, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$322,200
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
95.2%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$96,083
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Zion's violent crime rate is 54.2 per 100,000 residents
— 86% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
54.2 /100k
Property Crime
271.0 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Zion is served primarily by Bellefonte Area SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.3:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Zion, PA
National Avg
School District
Bellefonte Area SD
—
Elementary Schools
4
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
12.3:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
40.3%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
96.6%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Zion sees average highs of 32.3°F in January
and 84.0°F in July,
with 43.5 inches of annual precipitation
and 35.3 inches of snow per year.
Zion's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Zion roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $322,200 and median rent is N/A/month.
Zion's violent crime rate is 54.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 271.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Zion are operated by Bellefonte Area SD.
The district has 4 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 12.3:1. 40.3% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Zion, PA has a population of 2,273, a median household income of $96,083, and an unemployment rate of 9.6%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Zion averages 32.3°F in January and 84.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.5 inches
with about 35.3 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Zion, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16823.
The population of Zion, Pennsylvania is 2,273 with a median age of 51.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Zion: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $322,200, median household income $96,083, crime index 14 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Zion side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.