Holters Crossing is a small town of 114 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $77,500
and a 8.1% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is
7% below the national average.
Strengths:
Holters Crossing stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Holters Crossing is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Holters Crossing city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 93.2
Holters Crossing's overall cost of living index is 93.2,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Holters Crossing costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.
Metric
Holters Crossing, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$180,400
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
89.1%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$77,500
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Holters Crossing's violent crime rate is 54.2 per 100,000 residents
— 86% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
54.2 /100k
Property Crime
271.0 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Holters Crossing, PA
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
17.2%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
96.0%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Holters Crossing sees average highs of 33.2°F in January
and 81.9°F in July,
with 43.5 inches of annual precipitation
and 50.3 inches of snow per year.
Holters Crossing's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Holters Crossing roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $180,400 and median rent is N/A/month.
Holters Crossing's violent crime rate is 54.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 271.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Holters Crossing, PA has a population of 114, a median household income of $77,500, and an unemployment rate of 8.1%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Holters Crossing averages 33.2°F in January and 81.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 43.5 inches
with about 50.3 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Holters Crossing, Pennsylvania is 114 with a median age of 38.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Holters Crossing: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $180,400, median household income $77,500, crime index 14 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Holters Crossing side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.