Median Income
$73,125
household / year
Median Home Value
$112,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Worthville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Worthville is a small town of 59 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $73,125 .

Strengths: Worthville stands out for below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Worthville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Worthville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Worthville metro area.

Metric Worthville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $112,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 90.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $73,125 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Worthville's violent crime rate is 57.6 per 100,000 residents — 85% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
57.6 /100k
Property Crime
126.7 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Worthville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 13.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Worthville sees average highs of 34.6°F in January and 82.2°F in July, with 45.7 inches of annual precipitation and 34.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricWorthville, PA
Average High — January34.6°F
Average High — July82.2°F
Annual Precipitation45.7"
Annual Snowfall34.5"

Demographics

MetricWorthville, PANational Avg
Population59—
Median Age56.938.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time15.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1810.2%22.2%
65 and over35.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Worthville

Worthville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Worthville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Worthville has a median home value of $112,500 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of $73,125.
Worthville's violent crime rate is 57.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 126.7 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Worthville, PA has a population of 59, a median household income of $73,125, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Worthville averages 34.6°F in January and 82.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.7 inches with about 34.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Worthville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15784.
The population of Worthville, Pennsylvania is 59 with a median age of 56.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Worthville: median home $112,500, median household income $73,125, crime index 12 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Worthville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.