Median Income
$43,929
household / year
Median Home Value
$89,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$772
gross / month
Cost of Living
91
national avg = 100

Is Hawthorn, PA a Good Place to Live?

Hawthorn is a small town of 480 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $43,929 and a 9.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 91 (US average = 100), which is 9% below the national average.

Strengths: Hawthorn stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Hawthorn is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Hawthorn city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 90.6

Hawthorn's overall cost of living index is 90.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Hawthorn costs roughly 9% less than the average American city.

Metric Hawthorn, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $89,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $772 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 76.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $43,929 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Hawthorn is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Hawthorn is served primarily by Redbank Valley SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.2:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Hawthorn, PA National Avg
School District Redbank Valley SD —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.2:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 11.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 90.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Hawthorn sees average highs of 34.6°F in January and 82.2°F in July, with 46.2 inches of annual precipitation and 34.5 inches of snow per year.

MetricHawthorn, PA
Average High — January34.6°F
Average High — July82.2°F
Annual Precipitation46.2"
Annual Snowfall34.5"

Demographics

MetricHawthorn, PANational Avg
Population480—
Median Age45.138.9
Unemployment Rate9.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time25.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)98.8%59.3%
Black or African American0.8%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1821.7%22.2%
65 and over24.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Hawthorn

Hawthorn, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Hawthorn vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Hawthorn's cost of living index is 91, where 100 is the national average. That makes Hawthorn roughly 9% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $89,800 and median rent is $772/month.
Crime data for Hawthorn is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Hawthorn are operated by Redbank Valley SD. The district has 2 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.2:1. 11.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Hawthorn, PA has a population of 480, a median household income of $43,929, and an unemployment rate of 9.1%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Hawthorn averages 34.6°F in January and 82.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.2 inches with about 34.5 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Hawthorn, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16230.
The population of Hawthorn, Pennsylvania is 480 with a median age of 45.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Hawthorn: cost of living index 91 (100 = US average), median home $89,800, median household income $43,929, schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Hawthorn side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.