Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
$146,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
N/A
national avg = 100

Is Wopsononock, PA a Good Place to Live?

Wopsononock is a small town of 161 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of N/A .

Strengths: Wopsononock stands out for below-average home prices, a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Wopsononock is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Wopsononock city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Cost of living data is based on the Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities for the Wopsononock metro area.

Metric Wopsononock, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $146,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Wopsononock's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — 67% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
125.6 /100k
Property Crime
732.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Wopsononock, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 40.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Wopsononock sees average highs of 33.8°F in January and 81.4°F in July, with 44.7 inches of annual precipitation and 38.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricWopsononock, PA
Average High — January33.8°F
Average High — July81.4°F
Annual Precipitation44.7"
Annual Snowfall38.1"

Demographics

MetricWopsononock, PANational Avg
Population161—
Median Age30.538.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time13.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1833.5%22.2%
65 and over0.0%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Wopsononock

Wopsononock, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Wopsononock vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Wopsononock has a median home value of $146,600 and median rent of N/A/month against a median household income of N/A.
Wopsononock's violent crime rate is 125.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 732.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Wopsononock, PA has a population of 161, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Wopsononock averages 33.8°F in January and 81.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 44.7 inches with about 38.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Wopsononock, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16636.
The population of Wopsononock, Pennsylvania is 161 with a median age of 30.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Wopsononock: median home $146,600, median household income N/A, crime index 34 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Wopsononock side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.