Woodward is a small town of 80 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $51,250
and a 15.9% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is
7% below the national average.
Strengths:
Woodward stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, a well-educated population.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Woodward is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Woodward city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 93.2
Woodward's overall cost of living index is 93.2,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Woodward costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.
Metric
Woodward, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$142,000
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
100.0%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$51,250
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Woodward's violent crime rate is 54.2 per 100,000 residents
— 86% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
54.2 /100k
Property Crime
271.0 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Woodward, PA
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
39.1%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
85.9%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Woodward sees average highs of 32.3°F in January
and 84.0°F in July,
with 42.4 inches of annual precipitation
and 35.3 inches of snow per year.
Woodward's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Woodward roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $142,000 and median rent is N/A/month.
Woodward's violent crime rate is 54.2 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 271.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Woodward, PA has a population of 80, a median household income of $51,250, and an unemployment rate of 15.9%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Woodward averages 32.3°F in January and 84.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.4 inches
with about 35.3 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Woodward, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16882.
The population of Woodward, Pennsylvania is 80 with a median age of 50.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Woodward: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $142,000, median household income $51,250, crime index 14 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Woodward side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.