Median Income
$175,338
household / year
Median Home Value
$612,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Woodside, PA a Good Place to Live?

Woodside is a small town of 2,653 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $175,338 and a 15.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Woodside stands out for a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include high home prices, longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Woodside is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Woodside city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Woodside's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Woodside costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Woodside, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $612,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 99.4% 65.9%
Median Household Income $175,338 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Woodside is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Woodside, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 59.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Woodside sees average highs of 39.7°F in January and 86.0°F in July, with 48.5 inches of annual precipitation and 26.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricWoodside, PA
Average High — January39.7°F
Average High — July86.0°F
Annual Precipitation48.5"
Annual Snowfall26.6"

Demographics

MetricWoodside, PANational Avg
Population2,653—
Median Age41.538.9
Unemployment Rate15.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time40.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)89.8%59.3%
Black or African American1.8%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.2%18.9%
Asian5.2%6.3%
Under 1826.0%22.2%
65 and over17.4%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Woodside vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Woodside's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Woodside roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $612,000 and median rent is N/A/month.
Crime data for Woodside is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Woodside, PA has a population of 2,653, a median household income of $175,338, and an unemployment rate of 15.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Woodside averages 39.7°F in January and 86.0°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.5 inches with about 26.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Woodside, Pennsylvania is 2,653 with a median age of 41.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Woodside: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $612,000, median household income $175,338. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Woodside side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.