Median Income
$96,842
household / year
Median Home Value
$302,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,624
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Willow Grove, PA a Good Place to Live?

Willow Grove is a small city of 13,759 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $96,842 and a 2.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Willow Grove stands out for solid school ratings (A-), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Willow Grove is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Willow Grove city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Willow Grove's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Willow Grove costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Willow Grove, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $302,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,624 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 69.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $96,842 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Willow Grove is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Willow Grove is served primarily by Upper Moreland Township SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Willow Grove, PA National Avg
School District Upper Moreland Township SD —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 41.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Willow Grove sees average highs of 39.7°F in January and 85.2°F in July, with 48.6 inches of annual precipitation and 19.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricWillow Grove, PA
Average High — January39.7°F
Average High — July85.2°F
Annual Precipitation48.6"
Annual Snowfall19.9"

Demographics

MetricWillow Grove, PANational Avg
Population13,759—
Median Age37.738.9
Unemployment Rate2.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time26.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)78.2%59.3%
Black or African American7.9%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.3%18.9%
Asian4.7%6.3%
Under 1822.6%22.2%
65 and over15.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Willow Grove

Willow Grove, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Willow Grove vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Willow Grove's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Willow Grove roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $302,800 and median rent is $1,624/month.
Crime data for Willow Grove is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Willow Grove are operated by Upper Moreland Township SD. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.3:1. 41.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Willow Grove, PA has a population of 13,759, a median household income of $96,842, and an unemployment rate of 2.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Willow Grove averages 39.7°F in January and 85.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.6 inches with about 19.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Willow Grove, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 19090.
The population of Willow Grove, Pennsylvania is 13,759 with a median age of 37.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Willow Grove: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $302,800, median household income $96,842, schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Willow Grove side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.