Median Income
$106,318
household / year
Median Home Value
$327,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,747
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Hatboro, PA a Good Place to Live?

Hatboro is a small town of 8,176 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $106,318 and a 4.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Hatboro stands out for lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (A), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Hatboro is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Hatboro city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Hatboro's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Hatboro costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Hatboro, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $327,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,747 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 56.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $106,318 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Hatboro's violent crime rate is 72.6 per 100,000 residents — 81% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
72.6 /100k
Property Crime
508.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Hatboro is served primarily by Hatboro-Horsham SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.0:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Hatboro, PA National Avg
School District Hatboro-Horsham SD —
Elementary Schools 4 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 11.0:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 38.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 93.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Hatboro sees average highs of 39.7°F in January and 85.2°F in July, with 48.6 inches of annual precipitation and 19.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricHatboro, PA
Average High — January39.7°F
Average High — July85.2°F
Annual Precipitation48.6"
Annual Snowfall19.9"

Demographics

MetricHatboro, PANational Avg
Population8,176—
Median Age36.238.9
Unemployment Rate4.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time25.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)82.5%59.3%
Black or African American8.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino3.6%18.9%
Asian3.9%6.3%
Under 1821.5%22.2%
65 and over13.1%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Hatboro vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Hatboro's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Hatboro roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $327,800 and median rent is $1,747/month.
Hatboro's violent crime rate is 72.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 508.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Hatboro are operated by Hatboro-Horsham SD. The district has 4 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.0:1. 38.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Hatboro, PA has a population of 8,176, a median household income of $106,318, and an unemployment rate of 4.6%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Hatboro averages 39.7°F in January and 85.2°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.6 inches with about 19.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Hatboro, Pennsylvania is 8,176 with a median age of 36.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Hatboro: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $327,800, median household income $106,318, crime index 21 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated A. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Hatboro side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.