Median Income
$46,597
household / year
Median Home Value
$98,200
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$897
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is Wilkes-Barre, PA a Good Place to Live?

Wilkes-Barre is a small city of 44,123 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $46,597 and a 8.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: Wilkes-Barre stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Wilkes-Barre is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Wilkes-Barre city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.0

Wilkes-Barre's overall cost of living index is 93.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Wilkes-Barre costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric Wilkes-Barre, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $98,200 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $897 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 47.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $46,597 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Safer than Average

Wilkes-Barre's violent crime rate is 431.6 per 100,000 residents — 14% higher than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
431.6 /100k
Property Crime
1556.9 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Wilkes-Barre is served primarily by Wilkes-Barre Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 19.7:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Wilkes-Barre, PA National Avg
School District Wilkes-Barre Area SD —
Elementary Schools 5 —
Middle Schools 2 —
High Schools 2 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 19.7:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 18.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 85.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Wilkes-Barre sees average highs of 35.7°F in January and 84.6°F in July, with 45.4 inches of annual precipitation and 45.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricWilkes-Barre, PA
Average High — January35.7°F
Average High — July84.6°F
Annual Precipitation45.4"
Annual Snowfall45.1"

Demographics

MetricWilkes-Barre, PANational Avg
Population44,123—
Median Age34.338.9
Unemployment Rate8.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)59.0%59.3%
Black or African American12.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino22.6%18.9%
Asian2.1%6.3%
Under 1822.6%22.2%
65 and over15.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Wilkes-Barre

Wilkes-Barre, PA is covered by 3 ZIP codes:

Wilkes-Barre vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Wilkes-Barre's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes Wilkes-Barre roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $98,200 and median rent is $897/month.
Wilkes-Barre's violent crime rate is 431.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 1556.9 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Wilkes-Barre are operated by Wilkes-Barre Area SD. The district has 5 elementary, 2 middle, and 2 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 19.7:1. 18.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Wilkes-Barre, PA has a population of 44,123, a median household income of $46,597, and an unemployment rate of 8.4%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Wilkes-Barre averages 35.7°F in January and 84.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.4 inches with about 45.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Wilkes-Barre, PA is covered by 3 ZIP codes: 18702, 18705, 18701.
The population of Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania is 44,123 with a median age of 34.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Wilkes-Barre: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $98,200, median household income $46,597, crime index 98 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated C. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Wilkes-Barre side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.