Median Income
$81,316
household / year
Median Home Value
$159,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$788
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is West Wyoming, PA a Good Place to Live?

West Wyoming is a small town of 2,640 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $81,316 and a 5.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: West Wyoming stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether West Wyoming is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All West Wyoming city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.0

West Wyoming's overall cost of living index is 93.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in West Wyoming costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric West Wyoming, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $159,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $788 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 85.5% 65.9%
Median Household Income $81,316 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

West Wyoming's violent crime rate is 135.5 per 100,000 residents — 64% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
135.5 /100k
Property Crime
516.4 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

West Wyoming is served primarily by Wyoming Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric West Wyoming, PA National Avg
School District Wyoming Area SD —
Elementary Schools 2 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 26.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.4% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

West Wyoming sees average highs of 35.7°F in January and 84.6°F in July, with 45.4 inches of annual precipitation and 45.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricWest Wyoming, PA
Average High — January35.7°F
Average High — July84.6°F
Annual Precipitation45.4"
Annual Snowfall45.1"

Demographics

MetricWest Wyoming, PANational Avg
Population2,640—
Median Age44.638.9
Unemployment Rate5.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time24.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)97.1%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.9%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1820.2%22.2%
65 and over22.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in West Wyoming

West Wyoming, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

West Wyoming vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

West Wyoming's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes West Wyoming roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $159,100 and median rent is $788/month.
West Wyoming's violent crime rate is 135.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 516.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in West Wyoming are operated by Wyoming Area SD. The district has 2 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.3:1. 26.7% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
West Wyoming, PA has a population of 2,640, a median household income of $81,316, and an unemployment rate of 5.7%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
West Wyoming averages 35.7°F in January and 84.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.4 inches with about 45.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
West Wyoming, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18644.
The population of West Wyoming, Pennsylvania is 2,640 with a median age of 44.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in West Wyoming: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $159,100, median household income $81,316, crime index 31 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare West Wyoming side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.