West Sunbury is a small town of 220 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $43,355
.
Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is
6% below the national average.
Strengths:
West Sunbury stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B-).
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether West Sunbury is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All West Sunbury city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 94.4
West Sunbury's overall cost of living index is 94.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in West Sunbury costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.
Metric
West Sunbury, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$121,900
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$875
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
52.8%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$43,355
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Crime data for West Sunbury is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.
Schools & Education
West Sunbury is served primarily by Moniteau SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.1:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
West Sunbury, PA
National Avg
School District
Moniteau SD
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
13.1:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
14.1%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
96.9%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
West Sunbury sees average highs of 33.4°F in January
and 81.3°F in July,
with 45.2 inches of annual precipitation
and 34.9 inches of snow per year.
West Sunbury's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average.
That makes West Sunbury roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $121,900 and median rent is $875/month.
Crime data for West Sunbury is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in West Sunbury are operated by Moniteau SD.
The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.1:1. 14.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
West Sunbury, PA has a population of 220, a median household income of $43,355, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
West Sunbury averages 33.4°F in January and 81.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.2 inches
with about 34.9 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
West Sunbury, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16061.
The population of West Sunbury, Pennsylvania is 220 with a median age of 27.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in West Sunbury: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $121,900, median household income $43,355, schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare West Sunbury side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.