West Newton Pennsylvania Main Street 2010 · Canadian2006 / CC BY-SA 3.0Old Robbstown (West Newton, PA) Covered Bridge Circa 1834 · Titan069Wiki / CC BY-SA 4.0Youghiogheny River at West Newton · Canadian2006 / CC BY-SA 3.0
West Newton is a small town of 2,652 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $41,554
and a 7.4% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is
6% below the national average.
Strengths:
West Newton stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B).
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether West Newton is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All West Newton city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 94.4
West Newton's overall cost of living index is 94.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in West Newton costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.
Metric
West Newton, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$140,100
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$602
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
56.5%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$41,554
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
West Newton's violent crime rate is 154.6 per 100,000 residents
— 59% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
154.6 /100k
Property Crime
657.1 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
West Newton is served primarily by Yough SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.9:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
West Newton, PA
National Avg
School District
Yough SD
—
Elementary Schools
3
—
Middle Schools
1
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
13.9:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
22.2%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
92.3%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
West Newton sees average highs of 38.7°F in January
and 84.4°F in July,
with 40.9 inches of annual precipitation
and 21.4 inches of snow per year.
West Newton's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average.
That makes West Newton roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $140,100 and median rent is $602/month.
West Newton's violent crime rate is 154.6 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 657.1 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in West Newton are operated by Yough SD.
The district has 3 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.9:1. 22.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
West Newton, PA has a population of 2,652, a median household income of $41,554, and an unemployment rate of 7.4%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
West Newton averages 38.7°F in January and 84.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.9 inches
with about 21.4 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
West Newton, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15089.
The population of West Newton, Pennsylvania is 2,652 with a median age of 51.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in West Newton: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $140,100, median household income $41,554, crime index 37 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare West Newton side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.