Median Income
$62,727
household / year
Median Home Value
$107,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$775
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Sutersville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Sutersville is a small town of 444 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $62,727 and a 3.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Sutersville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Sutersville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Sutersville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Sutersville's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Sutersville costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Sutersville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $107,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $775 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 88.2% 65.9%
Median Household Income $62,727 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Sutersville's violent crime rate is 92.0 per 100,000 residents — 76% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
92.0 /100k
Property Crime
287.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Sutersville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 17.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 86.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Sutersville sees average highs of 38.7°F in January and 84.4°F in July, with 40.9 inches of annual precipitation and 21.4 inches of snow per year.

MetricSutersville, PA
Average High — January38.7°F
Average High — July84.4°F
Annual Precipitation40.9"
Annual Snowfall21.4"

Demographics

MetricSutersville, PANational Avg
Population444—
Median Age56.338.9
Unemployment Rate3.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time33.0 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)98.4%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1815.1%22.2%
65 and over29.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Sutersville

Sutersville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Sutersville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Sutersville's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Sutersville roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $107,700 and median rent is $775/month.
Sutersville's violent crime rate is 92.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 287.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Sutersville, PA has a population of 444, a median household income of $62,727, and an unemployment rate of 3.5%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Sutersville averages 38.7°F in January and 84.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 40.9 inches with about 21.4 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Sutersville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15083.
The population of Sutersville, Pennsylvania is 444 with a median age of 56.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Sutersville: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $107,700, median household income $62,727, crime index 20 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Sutersville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.