Median Income
$36,591
household / year
Median Home Value
$92,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,063
gross / month
Cost of Living
93
national avg = 100

Is West Decatur, PA a Good Place to Live?

West Decatur is a small town of 585 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $36,591 and a 8.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is 7% below the national average.

Strengths: West Decatur stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether West Decatur is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All West Decatur city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 93.3

West Decatur's overall cost of living index is 93.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in West Decatur costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.

Metric West Decatur, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $92,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,063 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 70.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $36,591 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for West Decatur is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric West Decatur, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 2.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 87.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

West Decatur sees average highs of 32.1°F in January and 79.7°F in July, with 42.0 inches of annual precipitation and 50.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricWest Decatur, PA
Average High — January32.1°F
Average High — July79.7°F
Annual Precipitation42.0"
Annual Snowfall50.0"

Demographics

MetricWest Decatur, PANational Avg
Population585—
Median Age33.538.9
Unemployment Rate8.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time25.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)93.7%59.3%
Black or African American2.6%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.9%18.9%
Asian0.5%6.3%
Under 1830.4%22.2%
65 and over12.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in West Decatur

West Decatur, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

West Decatur vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

West Decatur's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average. That makes West Decatur roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $92,500 and median rent is $1,063/month.
Crime data for West Decatur is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
West Decatur, PA has a population of 585, a median household income of $36,591, and an unemployment rate of 8.5%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
West Decatur averages 32.1°F in January and 79.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.0 inches with about 50.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
West Decatur, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 16878.
The population of West Decatur, Pennsylvania is 585 with a median age of 33.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in West Decatur: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $92,500, median household income $36,591. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare West Decatur side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.