Median Income
$51,250
household / year
Median Home Value
$116,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$588
gross / month
Cost of Living
90
national avg = 100

Is Wellersburg, PA a Good Place to Live?

Wellersburg is a small town of 148 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $51,250 and a 1.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is 10% below the national average.

Strengths: Wellersburg stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Wellersburg is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Wellersburg city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 89.7

Wellersburg's overall cost of living index is 89.7, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Wellersburg costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.

Metric Wellersburg, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $116,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $588 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 68.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $51,250 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Wellersburg is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Wellersburg, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 17.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 96.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Wellersburg sees average highs of 33.9°F in January and 79.4°F in July, with 42.5 inches of annual precipitation and 56.8 inches of snow per year.

MetricWellersburg, PA
Average High — January33.9°F
Average High — July79.4°F
Annual Precipitation42.5"
Annual Snowfall56.8"

Demographics

MetricWellersburg, PANational Avg
Population148—
Median Age50.038.9
Unemployment Rate1.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time26.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)98.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1816.2%22.2%
65 and over27.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Wellersburg

Wellersburg, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Wellersburg vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Wellersburg's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average. That makes Wellersburg roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $116,700 and median rent is $588/month.
Crime data for Wellersburg is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Wellersburg, PA has a population of 148, a median household income of $51,250, and an unemployment rate of 1.4%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Wellersburg averages 33.9°F in January and 79.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 42.5 inches with about 56.8 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Wellersburg, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15564.
The population of Wellersburg, Pennsylvania is 148 with a median age of 50.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Wellersburg: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home $116,700, median household income $51,250. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Wellersburg side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.