Median Income
$58,672
household / year
Median Home Value
$121,300
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$394
gross / month
Cost of Living
87
national avg = 100

Is Weedville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Weedville is a small town of 652 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $58,672 and a 13.7% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 87 (US average = 100), which is 13% below the national average.

Strengths: Weedville stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Weedville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Weedville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 86.7

Weedville's overall cost of living index is 86.7, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Weedville costs roughly 13% less than the average American city.

Metric Weedville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $121,300 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $394 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 88.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $58,672 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Weedville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Weedville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 8.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 88.2% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Weedville sees average highs of 33.5°F in January and 82.1°F in July, with 45.0 inches of annual precipitation and 52.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricWeedville, PA
Average High — January33.5°F
Average High — July82.1°F
Annual Precipitation45.0"
Annual Snowfall52.7"

Demographics

MetricWeedville, PANational Avg
Population652—
Median Age44.138.9
Unemployment Rate13.7%3.7%
Avg Commute Time24.5 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)92.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino7.7%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1823.5%22.2%
65 and over23.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Weedville

Weedville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Weedville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Weedville's cost of living index is 87, where 100 is the national average. That makes Weedville roughly 13% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $121,300 and median rent is $394/month.
Crime data for Weedville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Weedville, PA has a population of 652, a median household income of $58,672, and an unemployment rate of 13.7%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Weedville averages 33.5°F in January and 82.1°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.0 inches with about 52.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Weedville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15868.
The population of Weedville, Pennsylvania is 652 with a median age of 44.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Weedville: cost of living index 87 (100 = US average), median home $121,300, median household income $58,672. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Weedville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.