Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
$213,900
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
90
national avg = 100

Is Waller, PA a Good Place to Live?

Waller is a small town of 69 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of N/A . Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is 10% below the national average.

Strengths: Waller stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A+), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Waller is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Waller city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 90.3

Waller's overall cost of living index is 90.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Waller costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.

Metric Waller, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $213,900 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 100.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Waller is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Waller is served primarily by Benton Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.2:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Waller, PA National Avg
School District Benton Area SD —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 10.2:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 57.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Waller sees average highs of 32.8°F in January and 80.3°F in July, with 48.4 inches of annual precipitation and 46.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricWaller, PA
Average High — January32.8°F
Average High — July80.3°F
Annual Precipitation48.4"
Annual Snowfall46.0"

Demographics

MetricWaller, PANational Avg
Population69—
Median Age54.038.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute TimeN/A26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1811.6%22.2%
65 and over21.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Waller

Waller, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Waller vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Waller's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average. That makes Waller roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $213,900 and median rent is N/A/month.
Crime data for Waller is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Waller are operated by Benton Area SD. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 10.2:1. 57.1% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Waller, PA has a population of 69, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Waller averages 32.8°F in January and 80.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.4 inches with about 46.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Waller, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17814.
The population of Waller, Pennsylvania is 69 with a median age of 54.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Waller: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home $213,900, median household income N/A, schools rated A+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Waller side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.