Median Income
$70,417
household / year
Median Home Value
$177,500
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
90
national avg = 100

Is Rohrsburg, PA a Good Place to Live?

Rohrsburg is a small town of 169 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $70,417 and a 4.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 90 (US average = 100), which is 10% below the national average.

Strengths: Rohrsburg stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Rohrsburg is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Rohrsburg city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 90.3

Rohrsburg's overall cost of living index is 90.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Rohrsburg costs roughly 10% less than the average American city.

Metric Rohrsburg, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $177,500 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 82.6% 65.9%
Median Household Income $70,417 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Rohrsburg is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Rohrsburg, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 25.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 89.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Rohrsburg sees average highs of 32.8°F in January and 80.3°F in July, with 48.4 inches of annual precipitation and 46.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricRohrsburg, PA
Average High — January32.8°F
Average High — July80.3°F
Annual Precipitation48.4"
Annual Snowfall46.0"

Demographics

MetricRohrsburg, PANational Avg
Population169—
Median Age41.138.9
Unemployment Rate4.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time28.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1823.1%22.2%
65 and over26.6%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Rohrsburg

Rohrsburg, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Rohrsburg vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Rohrsburg's cost of living index is 90, where 100 is the national average. That makes Rohrsburg roughly 10% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $177,500 and median rent is N/A/month.
Crime data for Rohrsburg is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Rohrsburg, PA has a population of 169, a median household income of $70,417, and an unemployment rate of 4.2%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Rohrsburg averages 32.8°F in January and 80.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 48.4 inches with about 46.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Rohrsburg, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17859.
The population of Rohrsburg, Pennsylvania is 169 with a median age of 41.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Rohrsburg: cost of living index 90 (100 = US average), median home $177,500, median household income $70,417. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Rohrsburg side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.