Median Income
$73,904
household / year
Median Home Value
$203,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,217
gross / month
Cost of Living
97
national avg = 100

Is East York, PA a Good Place to Live?

East York is a small town of 8,853 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $73,904 and a 1.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 97 (US average = 100), which is 3% below the national average.

Strengths: East York stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (A-), a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether East York is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All East York city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 96.6

East York's overall cost of living index is 96.6, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in East York costs roughly 3% less than the average American city.

Metric East York, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $203,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,217 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 71.7% 65.9%
Median Household Income $73,904 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for East York is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

East York is served primarily by York County School of Technology. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.3:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric East York, PA National Avg
School District York County School of Technology —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 14.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 40.5% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.7% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

East York sees average highs of 41.2°F in January and 87.7°F in July, with 45.1 inches of annual precipitation and 24.6 inches of snow per year.

MetricEast York, PA
Average High — January41.2°F
Average High — July87.7°F
Annual Precipitation45.1"
Annual Snowfall24.6"

Demographics

MetricEast York, PANational Avg
Population8,853—
Median Age40.138.9
Unemployment Rate1.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time26.9 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)76.9%59.3%
Black or African American8.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino6.4%18.9%
Asian4.2%6.3%
Under 1822.7%22.2%
65 and over19.7%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in East York

East York, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

East York vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

East York's cost of living index is 97, where 100 is the national average. That makes East York roughly 3% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $203,400 and median rent is $1,217/month.
Crime data for East York is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in East York are operated by York County School of Technology. The district has several elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.3:1. 40.5% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
East York, PA has a population of 8,853, a median household income of $73,904, and an unemployment rate of 1.2%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
East York averages 41.2°F in January and 87.7°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.1 inches with about 24.6 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
East York, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17402.
The population of East York, Pennsylvania is 8,853 with a median age of 40.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in East York: cost of living index 97 (100 = US average), median home $203,400, median household income $73,904, schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare East York side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.