Union Dale is a small town of 160 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $58,125
and a 3.8% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 92 (US average = 100), which is
8% below the national average.
Strengths:
Union Dale stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices.
Trade-offs:
No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Union Dale is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Union Dale city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 92.5
Union Dale's overall cost of living index is 92.5,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Union Dale costs roughly 8% less than the average American city.
Metric
Union Dale, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$163,900
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$675
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
87.9%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$58,125
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Union Dale's violent crime rate is 5.0 per 100,000 residents
— 99% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
5.0 /100k
Property Crime
24.8 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Union Dale, PA
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
11.8%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
93.8%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Union Dale sees average highs of 29.0°F in January
and 77.3°F in July,
with 51.4 inches of annual precipitation
and 69.2 inches of snow per year.
Union Dale's cost of living index is 92, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Union Dale roughly 8% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $163,900 and median rent is $675/month.
Union Dale's violent crime rate is 5.0 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 24.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Union Dale, PA has a population of 160, a median household income of $58,125, and an unemployment rate of 3.8%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Union Dale averages 29.0°F in January and 77.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 51.4 inches
with about 69.2 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Union Dale, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18470.
The population of Union Dale, Pennsylvania is 160 with a median age of 62.1. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Union Dale: cost of living index 92 (100 = US average), median home $163,900, median household income $58,125, crime index 1 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Union Dale side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.