Carbondale is a small town of 8,818 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $52,681
and a 6.5% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 93 (US average = 100), which is
7% below the national average.
Strengths:
Carbondale stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, lower-than-average crime, solid school ratings (B), short average commutes.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Carbondale is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Carbondale city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 93.0
Carbondale's overall cost of living index is 93.0,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Carbondale costs roughly 7% less than the average American city.
Metric
Carbondale, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$112,700
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$788
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
53.0%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$52,681
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Carbondale's violent crime rate is 101.3 per 100,000 residents
— 73% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
101.3 /100k
Property Crime
303.8 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Carbondale is served primarily by Carbondale Area SD.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.6:1
(better than the national average of ~16:1).
Metric
Carbondale, PA
National Avg
School District
Carbondale Area SD
—
Elementary Schools
1
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
11.6:1
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
18.8%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
88.1%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Carbondale sees average highs of 29.0°F in January
and 77.3°F in July,
with 45.3 inches of annual precipitation
and 69.2 inches of snow per year.
Carbondale's cost of living index is 93, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Carbondale roughly 7% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $112,700 and median rent is $788/month.
Carbondale's violent crime rate is 101.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 303.8 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Carbondale are operated by Carbondale Area SD.
The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 11.6:1. 18.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Carbondale, PA has a population of 8,818, a median household income of $52,681, and an unemployment rate of 6.5%.
It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Carbondale averages 29.0°F in January and 77.3°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.3 inches
with about 69.2 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Carbondale, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18407.
The population of Carbondale, Pennsylvania is 8,818 with a median age of 42.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Carbondale: cost of living index 93 (100 = US average), median home $112,700, median household income $52,681, crime index 22 (100 = US average, lower is safer), schools rated B. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Carbondale side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.