Median Income
$88,646
household / year
Median Home Value
$296,400
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,225
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Trumbauersville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Trumbauersville is a small town of 924 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $88,646 and a 2.4% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Trumbauersville's profile is close to national averages across most measures.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Trumbauersville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Trumbauersville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Trumbauersville's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Trumbauersville costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Trumbauersville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $296,400 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,225 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 74.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $88,646 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Trumbauersville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Trumbauersville, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 26.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 92.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Trumbauersville sees average highs of 37.9°F in January and 84.9°F in July, with 51.7 inches of annual precipitation and 21.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricTrumbauersville, PA
Average High — January37.9°F
Average High — July84.9°F
Annual Precipitation51.7"
Annual Snowfall21.7"

Demographics

MetricTrumbauersville, PANational Avg
Population924—
Median Age44.938.9
Unemployment Rate2.4%3.7%
Avg Commute Time33.1 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)91.6%59.3%
Black or African American1.5%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.3%18.9%
Asian0.6%6.3%
Under 1814.3%22.2%
65 and over18.3%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Trumbauersville

Trumbauersville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Trumbauersville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Trumbauersville's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Trumbauersville roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $296,400 and median rent is $1,225/month.
Crime data for Trumbauersville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Trumbauersville, PA has a population of 924, a median household income of $88,646, and an unemployment rate of 2.4%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Trumbauersville averages 37.9°F in January and 84.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 51.7 inches with about 21.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Trumbauersville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18970.
The population of Trumbauersville, Pennsylvania is 924 with a median age of 44.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Trumbauersville: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $296,400, median household income $88,646. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Trumbauersville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.