Median Income
$86,276
household / year
Median Home Value
$276,800
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,222
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Sellersville, PA a Good Place to Live?

Sellersville is a small town of 4,537 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $86,276 and a 3.3% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Sellersville stands out for solid school ratings (A-), a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Sellersville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Sellersville city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Sellersville's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Sellersville costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Sellersville, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $276,800 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,222 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 64.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $86,276 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Sellersville is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Sellersville is served primarily by Pennridge SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.7:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Sellersville, PA National Avg
School District Pennridge SD —
Elementary Schools 7 —
Middle Schools 3 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 13.7:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 36.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 95.6% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Sellersville sees average highs of 37.9°F in January and 84.9°F in July, with 51.7 inches of annual precipitation and 21.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricSellersville, PA
Average High — January37.9°F
Average High — July84.9°F
Annual Precipitation51.7"
Annual Snowfall21.7"

Demographics

MetricSellersville, PANational Avg
Population4,537—
Median Age37.538.9
Unemployment Rate3.3%3.7%
Avg Commute Time22.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)90.4%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.5%18.9%
Asian1.2%6.3%
Under 1822.2%22.2%
65 and over11.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Sellersville

Sellersville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Sellersville vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Sellersville's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Sellersville roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $276,800 and median rent is $1,222/month.
Crime data for Sellersville is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Sellersville are operated by Pennridge SD. The district has 7 elementary, 3 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 13.7:1. 36.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Sellersville, PA has a population of 4,537, a median household income of $86,276, and an unemployment rate of 3.3%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Sellersville averages 37.9°F in January and 84.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 51.7 inches with about 21.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Sellersville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18960.
The population of Sellersville, Pennsylvania is 4,537 with a median age of 37.5. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Sellersville: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $276,800, median household income $86,276, schools rated A-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Sellersville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.