Median Income
$72,536
household / year
Median Home Value
$311,600
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$1,266
gross / month
Cost of Living
104
national avg = 100

Is Trevose, PA a Good Place to Live?

Trevose is a small town of 3,957 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $72,536 and a 3.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 104 (US average = 100), which is 4% above the national average.

Strengths: Trevose stands out for solid school ratings (B-), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Trevose is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Trevose city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 103.5

Trevose's overall cost of living index is 103.5, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Trevose costs roughly 4% more than the average American city.

Metric Trevose, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $311,600 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $1,266 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 66.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $72,536 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Trevose is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Trevose is served primarily by Neshaminy SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.3:1 (slightly above the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Trevose, PA National Avg
School District Neshaminy SD —
Elementary Schools 6 —
Middle Schools 3 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 16.3:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 20.2% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 94.1% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Trevose sees average highs of 39.4°F in January and 85.8°F in July, with 50.7 inches of annual precipitation and 19.9 inches of snow per year.

MetricTrevose, PA
Average High — January39.4°F
Average High — July85.8°F
Annual Precipitation50.7"
Annual Snowfall19.9"

Demographics

MetricTrevose, PANational Avg
Population3,957—
Median Age49.238.9
Unemployment Rate3.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time25.8 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)81.6%59.3%
Black or African American8.7%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino2.2%18.9%
Asian2.6%6.3%
Under 1815.3%22.2%
65 and over21.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Trevose

Trevose, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Trevose vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Trevose's cost of living index is 104, where 100 is the national average. That puts Trevose roughly 4% above the national average in cost. The median home price is $311,600 and median rent is $1,266/month.
Crime data for Trevose is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Trevose are operated by Neshaminy SD. The district has 6 elementary, 3 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 16.3:1. 20.2% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Trevose, PA has a population of 3,957, a median household income of $72,536, and an unemployment rate of 3.5%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Trevose averages 39.4°F in January and 85.8°F in July. Annual rainfall is 50.7 inches with about 19.9 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Trevose, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 19053.
The population of Trevose, Pennsylvania is 3,957 with a median age of 49.2. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Trevose: cost of living index 104 (100 = US average), median home $311,600, median household income $72,536, schools rated B-. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Trevose side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.