Median Income
N/A
household / year
Median Home Value
$286,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
95
national avg = 100

Is Timber Hills, PA a Good Place to Live?

Timber Hills is a small town of 482 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of N/A . Its cost of living index is 95 (US average = 100), which is 5% below the national average.

Strengths: Timber Hills stands out for an affordable cost of living, a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Timber Hills is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Timber Hills city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 95.3

Timber Hills's overall cost of living index is 95.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Timber Hills costs roughly 5% less than the average American city.

Metric Timber Hills, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $286,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 90.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income N/A $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Timber Hills's violent crime rate is 30.3 per 100,000 residents — 92% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
30.3 /100k
Property Crime
214.4 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Timber Hills, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 71.9% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 100.0% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Timber Hills sees average highs of 37.0°F in January and 84.4°F in July, with 46.4 inches of annual precipitation and 24.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricTimber Hills, PA
Average High — January37.0°F
Average High — July84.4°F
Annual Precipitation46.4"
Annual Snowfall24.0"

Demographics

MetricTimber Hills, PANational Avg
Population482—
Median Age37.338.9
Unemployment Rate0.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time11.7 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1832.8%22.2%
65 and over33.8%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Timber Hills

Timber Hills, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Timber Hills vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Timber Hills's cost of living index is 95, where 100 is the national average. That makes Timber Hills roughly 5% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $286,100 and median rent is N/A/month.
Timber Hills's violent crime rate is 30.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 214.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Timber Hills, PA has a population of 482, a median household income of N/A, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Timber Hills averages 37.0°F in January and 84.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.4 inches with about 24.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Timber Hills, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 17064.
The population of Timber Hills, Pennsylvania is 482 with a median age of 37.3. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Timber Hills: cost of living index 95 (100 = US average), median home $286,100, median household income N/A, crime index 9 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Timber Hills side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.