Median Income
$110,688
household / year
Median Home Value
$285,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
95
national avg = 100

Is Mount Gretna Heights, PA a Good Place to Live?

Mount Gretna Heights is a small town of 237 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $110,688 and a 9.5% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 95 (US average = 100), which is 5% below the national average.

Strengths: Mount Gretna Heights stands out for an affordable cost of living, a well-educated population.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include longer commutes, an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Mount Gretna Heights is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Mount Gretna Heights city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 95.3

Mount Gretna Heights's overall cost of living index is 95.3, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Mount Gretna Heights costs roughly 5% less than the average American city.

Metric Mount Gretna Heights, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $285,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 93.9% 65.9%
Median Household Income $110,688 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Mount Gretna Heights's violent crime rate is 30.3 per 100,000 residents — 92% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
30.3 /100k
Property Crime
214.4 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Mount Gretna Heights, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 41.8% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 86.5% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Mount Gretna Heights sees average highs of 37.0°F in January and 84.4°F in July, with 46.4 inches of annual precipitation and 24.0 inches of snow per year.

MetricMount Gretna Heights, PA
Average High — January37.0°F
Average High — July84.4°F
Annual Precipitation46.4"
Annual Snowfall24.0"

Demographics

MetricMount Gretna Heights, PANational Avg
Population237—
Median Age41.638.9
Unemployment Rate9.5%3.7%
Avg Commute Time41.6 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)100.0%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1822.4%22.2%
65 and over16.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Mount Gretna Heights vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Mount Gretna Heights's cost of living index is 95, where 100 is the national average. That makes Mount Gretna Heights roughly 5% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $285,000 and median rent is N/A/month.
Mount Gretna Heights's violent crime rate is 30.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 214.4 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Mount Gretna Heights, PA has a population of 237, a median household income of $110,688, and an unemployment rate of 9.5%. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Mount Gretna Heights averages 37.0°F in January and 84.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 46.4 inches with about 24.0 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Mount Gretna Heights, Pennsylvania is 237 with a median age of 41.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Mount Gretna Heights: cost of living index 95 (100 = US average), median home $285,000, median household income $110,688, crime index 9 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Mount Gretna Heights side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.