Median Income
$214,375
household / year
Median Home Value
$400,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
N/A
gross / month
Cost of Living
94
national avg = 100

Is Thornburg, PA a Good Place to Live?

Thornburg is a small town of 454 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $214,375 and a 1.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 94 (US average = 100), which is 6% below the national average.

Strengths: Thornburg stands out for an affordable cost of living, a well-educated population, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Thornburg is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Thornburg city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 94.4

Thornburg's overall cost of living index is 94.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Thornburg costs roughly 6% less than the average American city.

Metric Thornburg, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $400,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent N/A $1,163
Homeownership Rate 98.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $214,375 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Thornburg's violent crime rate is 186.5 per 100,000 residents — 51% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
186.5 /100k
Property Crime
969.2 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Thornburg, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 72.1% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 98.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Thornburg sees average highs of 39.3°F in January and 85.4°F in July, with 38.3 inches of annual precipitation and 44.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricThornburg, PA
Average High — January39.3°F
Average High — July85.4°F
Annual Precipitation38.3"
Annual Snowfall44.1"

Demographics

MetricThornburg, PANational Avg
Population454—
Median Age43.738.9
Unemployment Rate1.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time21.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)94.3%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.9%18.9%
Asian0.9%6.3%
Under 1824.0%22.2%
65 and over22.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Thornburg vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Thornburg's cost of living index is 94, where 100 is the national average. That makes Thornburg roughly 6% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $400,000 and median rent is N/A/month.
Thornburg's violent crime rate is 186.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 969.2 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Thornburg, PA has a population of 454, a median household income of $214,375, and an unemployment rate of 1.2%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Thornburg averages 39.3°F in January and 85.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 38.3 inches with about 44.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Thornburg, Pennsylvania is 454 with a median age of 43.7. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Thornburg: cost of living index 94 (100 = US average), median home $400,000, median household income $214,375, crime index 48 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Thornburg side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.