Below Average CostVery SafeLehigh Career and Technical Institute
Schnecksville, PA · TroegsKing / Public domainLehigh county - Schnecksville · CyberXRef / CC BY-SA 3.0XMAS AT LEHIGH COUNTY ZOO · JERRYE & ROY KLOTZ, M.D. / CC BY-SA 4.0
Schnecksville is a small town of 3,893 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $119,083
and a 5.6% unemployment rate.
Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is
2% below the national average.
Strengths:
Schnecksville stands out for a well-educated population.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Schnecksville is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Schnecksville city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 98.4
Schnecksville's overall cost of living index is 98.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Schnecksville costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.
Metric
Schnecksville, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$320,600
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
$1,152
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
77.5%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$119,083
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Schnecksville's violent crime rate is 101.3 per 100,000 residents
— 73% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
101.3 /100k
Property Crime
609.5 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Schnecksville is served primarily by Lehigh Career and Technical Institute.
Metric
Schnecksville, PA
National Avg
School District
Lehigh Career and Technical Institute
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
1
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
41.8%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
96.1%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Schnecksville sees average highs of 38.4°F in January
and 86.4°F in July,
with 51.5 inches of annual precipitation
and 33.1 inches of snow per year.
Schnecksville's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Schnecksville roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $320,600 and median rent is $1,152/month.
Schnecksville's violent crime rate is 101.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 609.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
Public schools in Schnecksville are operated by Lehigh Career and Technical Institute.
The district has several elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools.
41.8% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Schnecksville, PA has a population of 3,893, a median household income of $119,083, and an unemployment rate of 5.6%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Schnecksville averages 38.4°F in January and 86.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 51.5 inches
with about 33.1 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Schnecksville, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18078.
The population of Schnecksville, Pennsylvania is 3,893 with a median age of 37.9. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Schnecksville: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $320,600, median household income $119,083, crime index 28 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Schnecksville side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.