PA 145 sb in Laurys Station, Aug. 2023 · Mr. Matté (if there is an issue with this image, contact me using this image's Commons talk page, my Commons user talk page, or my English Wikipedia user talk page; I'll know about it a lot faster) / CC BY-SA 4.0Lehigh county - Laurys Station · CyberXRef / CC BY-SA 3.0
Laurys Station is a small town of 728 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $136,250
.
Its cost of living index is 98 (US average = 100), which is
2% below the national average.
Strengths:
Laurys Station stands out for a well-educated population.
Trade-offs:
Potential downsides include longer commutes. Whether Laurys Station is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.
All Laurys Station city data on this page comes from official government sources —
the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.
Cost of Living
Index: 98.4
Laurys Station's overall cost of living index is 98.4,
where 100 represents the US national average.
Living in Laurys Station costs roughly 2% less than the average American city.
Metric
Laurys Station, PA
National Avg
Median Home Value
$362,400
$244,900
Median Monthly Rent
N/A
$1,163
Homeownership Rate
90.0%
65.9%
Median Household Income
$136,250
$74,755
Crime & Safety
Very Safe
Laurys Station's violent crime rate is 101.3 per 100,000 residents
— 73% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.
Violent Crime
101.3 /100k
Property Crime
609.5 /100k
Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.
Schools & Education
Metric
Laurys Station, PA
National Avg
School District
N/A
—
Elementary Schools
N/A
—
Middle Schools
N/A
—
High Schools
N/A
—
Student/Teacher Ratio
N/A
16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
38.9%
35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher
91.3%
91.1%
Weather & Climate
Laurys Station sees average highs of 38.4°F in January
and 86.4°F in July,
with 47.4 inches of annual precipitation
and 33.1 inches of snow per year.
Laurys Station's cost of living index is 98, where 100 is the national average.
That makes Laurys Station roughly 2% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage.
The median home price is $362,400 and median rent is N/A/month.
Laurys Station's violent crime rate is 101.3 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 609.5 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Laurys Station, PA has a population of 728, a median household income of $136,250, and an unemployment rate of 0.0%.
Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Laurys Station averages 38.4°F in January and 86.4°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.4 inches
with about 33.1 inches of snow per year.
Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Laurys Station, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 18059.
The population of Laurys Station, Pennsylvania is 728 with a median age of 55.4. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Laurys Station: cost of living index 98 (100 = US average), median home $362,400, median household income $136,250, crime index 28 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Laurys Station side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.