Median Income
$41,250
household / year
Median Home Value
$57,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$624
gross / month
Cost of Living
88
national avg = 100

Is Scalp Level, PA a Good Place to Live?

Scalp Level is a small town of 678 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $41,250 and a 3.1% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 88 (US average = 100), which is 12% below the national average.

Strengths: Scalp Level stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Scalp Level is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Scalp Level city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 88.1

Scalp Level's overall cost of living index is 88.1, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Scalp Level costs roughly 12% less than the average American city.

Metric Scalp Level, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $57,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $624 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 68.3% 65.9%
Median Household Income $41,250 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Very Safe

Scalp Level's violent crime rate is 97.5 per 100,000 residents — 74% lower than the national average of ~380 per 100,000.

Violent Crime
97.5 /100k
Property Crime
457.0 /100k

Vertical marker = national average. Source: FBI UCR Program.

Schools & Education

Metric Scalp Level, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 16.4% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 87.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Scalp Level sees average highs of 33.4°F in January and 78.6°F in July, with 45.7 inches of annual precipitation and 74.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricScalp Level, PA
Average High — January33.4°F
Average High — July78.6°F
Annual Precipitation45.7"
Annual Snowfall74.1"

Demographics

MetricScalp Level, PANational Avg
Population678—
Median Age42.638.9
Unemployment Rate3.1%3.7%
Avg Commute Time25.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)99.6%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1816.2%22.2%
65 and over24.9%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Scalp Level vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Scalp Level's cost of living index is 88, where 100 is the national average. That makes Scalp Level roughly 12% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $57,100 and median rent is $624/month.
Scalp Level's violent crime rate is 97.5 per 100,000 residents — the national average is ~380 per 100,000. Property crime is 457.0 per 100,000 (national avg ~2,100). Data from the FBI Uniform Crime Reporting Program.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Scalp Level, PA has a population of 678, a median household income of $41,250, and an unemployment rate of 3.1%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Scalp Level averages 33.4°F in January and 78.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.7 inches with about 74.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Scalp Level, Pennsylvania is 678 with a median age of 42.6. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Scalp Level: cost of living index 88 (100 = US average), median home $57,100, median household income $41,250, crime index 24 (100 = US average, lower is safer). Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Scalp Level side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.