Median Income
$44,028
household / year
Median Home Value
$93,100
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$835
gross / month
Cost of Living
91
national avg = 100

Is Paint, PA a Good Place to Live?

Paint is a small town of 1,122 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $44,028 and a 11.0% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 91 (US average = 100), which is 9% below the national average.

Strengths: Paint stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Paint is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Paint city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 91.4

Paint's overall cost of living index is 91.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Paint costs roughly 9% less than the average American city.

Metric Paint, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $93,100 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $835 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 75.8% 65.9%
Median Household Income $44,028 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Paint is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Metric Paint, PA National Avg
School District N/A —
Elementary Schools N/A —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools N/A —
Student/Teacher Ratio N/A 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 16.7% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 91.8% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Paint sees average highs of 33.4°F in January and 78.6°F in July, with 45.7 inches of annual precipitation and 74.1 inches of snow per year.

MetricPaint, PA
Average High — January33.4°F
Average High — July78.6°F
Annual Precipitation45.7"
Annual Snowfall74.1"

Demographics

MetricPaint, PANational Avg
Population1,122—
Median Age48.038.9
Unemployment Rate11.0%3.7%
Avg Commute Time20.3 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)95.9%59.3%
Black or African American0.4%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.0%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1820.8%22.2%
65 and over32.5%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Paint vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Paint's cost of living index is 91, where 100 is the national average. That makes Paint roughly 9% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $93,100 and median rent is $835/month.
Crime data for Paint is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
School district information is sourced from NCES Common Core of Data.
Paint, PA has a population of 1,122, a median household income of $44,028, and an unemployment rate of 11.0%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Paint averages 33.4°F in January and 78.6°F in July. Annual rainfall is 45.7 inches with about 74.1 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Paint, Pennsylvania is 1,122 with a median age of 48.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Paint: cost of living index 91 (100 = US average), median home $93,100, median household income $44,028. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Paint side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.