Median Income
$43,417
household / year
Median Home Value
$82,700
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$593
gross / month
Cost of Living
88
national avg = 100

Is Rockwood, PA a Good Place to Live?

Rockwood is a small town of 816 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $43,417 and a 6.6% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 88 (US average = 100), which is 12% below the national average.

Strengths: Rockwood stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+), short average commutes.

Trade-offs: Potential downsides include an elevated unemployment rate. Whether Rockwood is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Rockwood city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 88.0

Rockwood's overall cost of living index is 88.0, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Rockwood costs roughly 12% less than the average American city.

Metric Rockwood, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $82,700 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $593 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 61.1% 65.9%
Median Household Income $43,417 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Rockwood is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Rockwood is served primarily by Rockwood Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.9:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Rockwood, PA National Avg
School District Rockwood Area SD —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools N/A —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 9.9:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 11.6% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 82.9% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Rockwood sees average highs of 31.8°F in January and 76.9°F in July, with 47.1 inches of annual precipitation and 96.2 inches of snow per year.

MetricRockwood, PA
Average High — January31.8°F
Average High — July76.9°F
Annual Precipitation47.1"
Annual Snowfall96.2"

Demographics

MetricRockwood, PANational Avg
Population816—
Median Age42.038.9
Unemployment Rate6.6%3.7%
Avg Commute Time24.4 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)97.7%59.3%
Black or African American0.0%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino1.6%18.9%
Asian0.6%6.3%
Under 1822.7%22.2%
65 and over22.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

ZIP Codes in Rockwood

Rockwood, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code:

Rockwood vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Rockwood's cost of living index is 88, where 100 is the national average. That makes Rockwood roughly 12% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $82,700 and median rent is $593/month.
Crime data for Rockwood is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Rockwood are operated by Rockwood Area SD. The district has 1 elementary, several middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.9:1. 11.6% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Rockwood, PA has a population of 816, a median household income of $43,417, and an unemployment rate of 6.6%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Rockwood averages 31.8°F in January and 76.9°F in July. Annual rainfall is 47.1 inches with about 96.2 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
Rockwood, PA is covered by 1 ZIP code: 15557.
The population of Rockwood, Pennsylvania is 816 with a median age of 42.0. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Rockwood: cost of living index 88 (100 = US average), median home $82,700, median household income $43,417, schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Rockwood side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.