Median Income
$65,521
household / year
Median Home Value
$97,000
owner-occupied
Median Rent
$638
gross / month
Cost of Living
89
national avg = 100

Is Meyersdale, PA a Good Place to Live?

Meyersdale is a small town of 2,118 in Pennsylvania, with a median household income of $65,521 and a 2.2% unemployment rate. Its cost of living index is 89 (US average = 100), which is 11% below the national average.

Strengths: Meyersdale stands out for an affordable cost of living, below-average home prices, solid school ratings (B+).

Trade-offs: No major red flags stand out in the available data. Whether Meyersdale is right for you depends on your priorities — the full breakdown is below.

All Meyersdale city data on this page comes from official government sources — the US Census Bureau, FBI, NCES, BEA, and NOAA — updated annually.

Cost of Living

Index: 89.4

Meyersdale's overall cost of living index is 89.4, where 100 represents the US national average. Living in Meyersdale costs roughly 11% less than the average American city.

Metric Meyersdale, PA National Avg
Median Home Value $97,000 $244,900
Median Monthly Rent $638 $1,163
Homeownership Rate 74.0% 65.9%
Median Household Income $65,521 $74,755

Crime & Safety

Crime data for Meyersdale is not currently available from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program. Not all local agencies report to the UCR each year.

Schools & Education

Meyersdale is served primarily by Meyersdale Area SD. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.7:1 (better than the national average of ~16:1).

Metric Meyersdale, PA National Avg
School District Meyersdale Area SD —
Elementary Schools 1 —
Middle Schools 1 —
High Schools 1 —
Student/Teacher Ratio 9.7:1 16:1
Bachelor's Degree or Higher 18.0% 35.4%
High School Diploma or Higher 88.3% 91.1%

Weather & Climate

Meyersdale sees average highs of 34.4°F in January and 79.5°F in July, with 41.7 inches of annual precipitation and 45.7 inches of snow per year.

MetricMeyersdale, PA
Average High — January34.4°F
Average High — July79.5°F
Annual Precipitation41.7"
Annual Snowfall45.7"

Demographics

MetricMeyersdale, PANational Avg
Population2,118—
Median Age47.838.9
Unemployment Rate2.2%3.7%
Avg Commute Time26.2 min26 min
White (non-Hispanic)96.2%59.3%
Black or African American0.3%13.6%
Hispanic or Latino0.1%18.9%
Asian0.0%6.3%
Under 1815.3%22.2%
65 and over27.2%16.8%

Nearby Cities

Meyersdale vs Other Cities

Frequently Asked Questions

Meyersdale's cost of living index is 89, where 100 is the national average. That makes Meyersdale roughly 11% less expensive than a typical US city — a meaningful affordability advantage. The median home price is $97,000 and median rent is $638/month.
Crime data for Meyersdale is not available in the current FBI UCR reporting year. Not all jurisdictions submit data annually.
Public schools in Meyersdale are operated by Meyersdale Area SD. The district has 1 elementary, 1 middle, and 1 high schools. The student-to-teacher ratio is 9.7:1. 18.0% of adults 25+ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
Meyersdale, PA has a population of 2,118, a median household income of $65,521, and an unemployment rate of 2.2%. It offers below-average costs of living, which stretches take-home pay further than in most American cities. Whether it's right for you depends on your priorities — use the compare tool above to stack it against another city you're considering.
Meyersdale averages 34.4°F in January and 79.5°F in July. Annual rainfall is 41.7 inches with about 45.7 inches of snow per year. Based on NOAA 30-year climate normals (1991–2020).
The population of Meyersdale, Pennsylvania is 2,118 with a median age of 47.8. Source: US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates.
Key numbers for living in Meyersdale: cost of living index 89 (100 = US average), median home $97,000, median household income $65,521, schools rated B+. Whether these are benefits or drawbacks depends on where you're coming from — compare Meyersdale side by side with your current city to see the trade-offs.